Blog/Pokémon TCG/📰Events & Updates

Pokémon TCG Regional Results: Season Winners and Meta

Seven Regionals into the 2027 Pokémon TCG season, Dragapult ex has won three, Basic Box two, and two events went to decks under 1% of the field. This hub keeps the running table: who won, what filled the Top 8, and which decks are gaining or losing share between events.

Published November 1, 2026·9 min read·By Mythras
Dragapult ex 160/217 from Ascended Heroes, a 320 HP Stage 2 Dragon Tera Pokémon ex with crystal-faceted art, showing the Tera rule that prevents all damage from attacks while it is on the Bench and the Phantom Dive attack, 200 damage plus 6 damage counters on the opponent's Benched Pokémon. Dragapult ex builds won three of the first seven 2027 Regionals.

Last event included

Last event included: Regional Puebla, October 24-25, 2026. Every number below was read from Limitless TCG and Limitless Labs on November 1, 2026. Regional Gdańsk (October 31 to November 1, per the official Play! Pokémon calendar) is still being played and is not included. After it, Limitless's upcoming list shows Stuttgart on November 28, followed by Las Vegas on December 5; this page gets a new row when each event finishes, and the per-event recaps are not being extended.

Seven Regionals have been played in the 2027 season, with 15,303 Masters entries between them. Four different decks have won them. The most-played deck won three, and the two events it did not win that went furthest from the favorites were taken by decks that were under 1% of their field.

The season table

Each event links to our detailed recap where one exists. Field sizes are Masters players per the Limitless tournament pages. "Archetype players" is how many entered the winning deck, from the Limitless Labs metagame table for that event.

RegionalDates (2026)MastersWinnerWinning deckArchetype players (share)
BaltimoreSept 18-203,122Dylan KasturiBasic Box161 (5.16%)
BrisbaneSept 26-27817Edmund KhooDragapult ex126 (15.44%)
FrankfurtSept 26-272,793Tomasz ChałupkaAlakazam / Dusknoir26 (0.93%)
RecifeOct 3-41,074Victor Carreira RodriguesOgerpon / Meganium / Arboliva2 (0.19%)
LouisvilleOct 9-112,927Riley McKayDragapult ex544 (18.64%)
NiceOct 17-182,336Luc GantnerBasic Box166 (7.12%)
PueblaOct 24-252,234Andrew HedrickDragapult ex391 (17.60%)

Nice and Puebla have no standalone recap and will not get one; this page is where they live. The Recife percentage uses the 1,072 decks Labs has published for that event, which is why it is a hair different from 2 of 1,074.

Who actually won, so far

Tally the winners by deck and the picture is lopsided in a way the per-event recaps could not show:

Winning deckWinsEvents
Dragapult ex3Brisbane, Louisville, Puebla
Basic Box2Baltimore, Nice
Alakazam / Dusknoir1Frankfurt
Ogerpon / Meganium / Arboliva1Recife

Dragapult ex is both the most-played deck and the most-winning one, so "the best deck never wins" is not what the first seven events say. Pure Dragapult ex was 2,760 of the 15,270 players Labs lists across the seven events, 18.1%, and won 3 of 7 events, 43%. What it has not done is win the big-field events in the early weeks: Baltimore (3,122) and Frankfurt (2,793) went elsewhere.

Basic Box is the season's other repeat winner. It is the deck we broke down card by card in our Baltimore recap: all Basic Pokémon, led by four Mega Kangaskhan ex, with no evolution lines to disrupt. Its wins came at 5.16% and 7.12% of the field, and Limitless Labs puts its season-long match win rate at 50.3% across 1,008 players, roughly level with pure Dragapult ex at 50.6%. We have a full Basic Box deck guide for the list itself.

Mega Kangaskhan ex 104/132 from Mega Evolution, a 300 HP Basic Pokémon ex with the Run Errand Ability that draws 2 cards and the Rapid-Fire Combo attack for 200 or more damage. It is the lead attacker of the Basic Box deck that won Baltimore and Nice.

The Frankfurt and Recife winners are the outliers. Alakazam / Dusknoir was 26 players in Frankfurt and took both finalist seats. Ogerpon / Meganium / Arboliva was 2 players in Recife and won. Neither has repeated a Regional win, but Alakazam / Dusknoir has grown from 36 players at Baltimore to 79 at Louisville and 68 at Nice.

Top 8 seats versus field share

A Regional winner is one result; eight seats a weekend is a bigger sample. Across seven events that is 56 Top 8 seats. This table compares each deck's share of the season's entries to its share of those seats. Field counts are summed from the Labs archetype tables (15,270 players with a labelled archetype); seats come from the Limitless Top 8 at each event.

DeckPlayersField shareTop 8 seatsSeat shareSeason match win rate
Dragapult ex (pure)2,76018.1%1933.9%50.6%
Dragapult / Dusknoir8455.5%35.4%46.5%
Dragapult / Blaziken ex7164.7%35.4%48.7%
Basic Box1,0086.6%47.1%50.3%
Ogerpon / Meganium (Hydrapple or Arboliva)5963.9%58.9%n/a
Slowking9186.0%35.4%49.1%
Alakazam / Dudunsparce8495.6%23.6%44.5%
Alakazam / Dusknoir2921.9%23.6%48.3%
Lopunny / Dusknoir2291.5%35.4%47.2%
Dhelmise5993.9%23.6%48.7%
N's Zoroark9716.4%11.8%49.5%
Mega Excadrill7134.7%11.8%44.1%

Three things stand out, with the caveat that 56 seats is a small sample and a one-seat difference is noise:

  • The three main Dragapult builds took 25 of 56 Top 8 seats, 44.6%, from 28.2% of the field (4,321 of 15,303 entries). One more seat went to Dragapult / Dudunsparce at Nice, which Labs files as its own small archetype. The Top 8 is where Dragapult is most over-represented.
  • Ogerpon / Meganium decks punch above their share. Five seats from 3.9% of players, including the Recife win. Labs splits the Arboliva and Hydrapple builds into separate archetypes, so no single win rate is shown for the line.
  • N's Zoroark and Mega Excadrill are the two big decks with the weakest conversion. Each took one seat. Mega Excadrill also has the lowest season win rate in this table at 44.1% over 713 players, in line with the 44.0% non-mirror figure in our Mega Excadrill guide.

The win-rate column is Limitless Labs' own figure: match points earned over match points available, three for a win and one for a tie. I recomputed each season number from the summed per-event records rather than averaging the per-event percentages.

How the field moved between events

Limitless tags Baltimore with the card pool "Temporal Forces - Pitch Black", and every event after it, Brisbane through Puebla, with "Temporal Forces - 30th Celebration". The label changed once in the season so far, between Baltimore and Brisbane; our 30th Celebration guide has the set. Because the label has not changed since Brisbane, the shifts from Brisbane onward are most likely players changing decks rather than a new card pool.

DeckBaltimoreBrisbaneFrankfurtRecifeLouisvilleNicePuebla
Dragapult ex (pure)17.89%15.44%15.32%23.51%18.64%19.79%17.60%
Basic Box5.16%6.74%5.91%5.88%7.75%7.12%7.74%
Dhelmise2.98%3.80%3.47%2.33%3.91%5.49%5.00%
Alakazam / Dusknoir1.15%0.98%0.93%2.71%2.71%2.92%2.07%
N's Zoroark7.79%6.62%6.73%7.37%5.14%4.94%6.39%
Dragapult / Dusknoir7.34%5.51%6.30%5.60%3.87%4.08%5.72%
Mega Excadrill4.94%6.99%4.62%4.10%5.04%3.22%4.82%

Shares are Limitless Labs' own percentages for each event. What moved:

  • Basic Box grew. From 5.16% at Baltimore to 7.74% at Puebla, with its highest shares at Louisville (7.75%) and Puebla.
  • Dhelmise nearly doubled, from 2.98% to 5.49% at Nice and 5.00% at Puebla, after a Top 4 at Louisville and a Top 2 at Nice.
  • Alakazam / Dusknoir went from a rounding error to a regular. 0.93% in Frankfurt, then 2.1% to 2.9% in the last four events.
  • N's Zoroark slid from 7.79% to 4.94% at Nice, then partly recovered to 6.39% at Puebla.
  • Dragapult / Dusknoir halved between Baltimore and Louisville (7.34% to 3.87%) before climbing back to 5.72% at Puebla. The Blaziken ex hybrid went the other way, from 4.97% to 5.85%.
  • Mega Excadrill has not found a lane. It peaked at 6.99% in Brisbane, the smallest field, and was 3.22% at Nice.
  • The pure Dragapult ex share has stayed in a band of roughly 15% to 24%. Recife's 23.51% is the high. Nothing has pushed it out.

The Top 8 at every event

Placements are the Limitless results pages; deck names are Limitless's archetype labels. Louisville's 8th place is a Mew Box deck, and Limitless's two pages disagree on the first name of that player, so only the surname is given.

Regional1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th8th
BaltimoreBasic BoxOgerpon / Meganium / HydrappleDragapult exSlowkingAlakazam / DudunsparceBasic BoxDragapult exBasic Box
BrisbaneDragapult exDragapult exDragapult exDragapult / DusknoirDragapult / Blaziken exDragapult exLopunny / DusknoirLucario / Hariyama
FrankfurtAlakazam / DusknoirAlakazam / DusknoirFestival LeadDragapult / DusknoirDragapult / Blaziken exSlowkingDragapult exLopunny / Dusknoir
RecifeOgerpon / Meganium / ArbolivaDragapult exDragapult exN's ZoroarkMega ExcadrillDragapult exSlowkingRocket's Honchkrow
LouisvilleDragapult exDragapult / Blaziken exSharpedo / ToxtricityDhelmiseDragapult exDragapult exOgerpon / Meganium / HydrappleMew Box (Melban)
NiceBasic BoxDhelmiseOgerpon / Meganium / HydrappleSeaking / Festival LeadDragapult exDragapult / DudunsparceMega Absol / Mega AudinoOgerpon / Meganium / Hydrapple
PueblaDragapult exDragapult exAlakazam / DudunsparceDragapult exDragapult exDragapult exDragapult / DusknoirLopunny / Dusknoir

Two players made the Top 8 twice, both on pure Dragapult ex both times: Yoshiyuki Yamaguchi (2nd at Brisbane, 4th at Puebla) and Brent Tonisson (3rd at Brisbane, 6th at Puebla). No one has made a third.

The 8-seat table also shows how different the weekends were. Brisbane and Puebla had six Dragapult builds in the Top 8 each; Baltimore and Nice had two and one. Brisbane's field was 817 and Puebla's 2,234, so field size does not explain it.

How this was counted

  • Source and date. Placements and field sizes: Limitless tournament pages 577 to 583. Archetype counts, shares and records: Limitless Labs event tables 0072 to 0078. All read on November 1, 2026. Labs counts can drift as archetype labels are edited, so re-open the pages before quoting a number.
  • Dragapult builds. "Three main builds" means pure Dragapult ex, Dragapult / Dusknoir and Dragapult / Blaziken ex, the definition used in our per-event recaps. Labs files a few dozen more players under small Dragapult-named archetypes (Dudunsparce, Froslass, Alakazam). Using the three-build count, the Dragapult share of each event is: Baltimore 942 of 3,122 (30.2%), Brisbane 195 of 817 (23.9%), Frankfurt 740 of 2,793 (26.5%), Recife 355 of 1,074 (33.1%), Louisville 769 of 2,927 (26.3%), Nice 672 of 2,336 (28.8%), Puebla 648 of 2,234 (29.0%).
  • Seats. The Top 8 is used for every event because it is the slice that exists at all seven.
  • Legality. We do not use the Pokémon TCG API legalities field, which is stale. Which cards were legal at which event follows the regulation mark rule described in our formats guide.

Quick Action Checklist

  • Seven Regionals, four winning decks: Dragapult ex three times, Basic Box twice, Alakazam / Dusknoir once, Ogerpon / Meganium / Arboliva once.
  • Last event included: Puebla, October 24-25, 2026. Gdańsk (October 31 to November 1) is not included yet; Limitless then lists Stuttgart, November 28.
  • Dragapult is over-represented at the top. 25 of 56 Top 8 seats from 28.2% of the field.
  • Basic Box is the deck that grew. 5.16% at Baltimore, 7.74% at Puebla, two wins.
  • Mega Excadrill and Alakazam / Dudunsparce have the lowest season win rates in the table, at 44.1% and 44.5%.
  • Want a card-by-card list? Use our Dragapult ex guide or Basic Box guide; this page stays at the results level.
  • Championship Points: see how the points pay out.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who has won the 2027 Pokémon TCG Regional Championships so far?
Through Regional Puebla (October 24-25, 2026), seven 2027-season Regionals have been played. Dylan Kasturi won Baltimore on Basic Box, Edmund Khoo won Brisbane on Dragapult ex, Tomasz Chałupka won Frankfurt on Alakazam / Dusknoir, Victor Carreira Rodrigues won Recife on Ogerpon / Meganium / Arboliva, Riley McKay won Louisville on Dragapult ex, Luc Gantner won Nice on Basic Box, and Andrew Hedrick won Puebla on Dragapult ex, per Limitless TCG.
Which deck has won the most Pokémon TCG Regionals this season?
Dragapult ex has won the most 2027-season Pokémon TCG Regionals, three of the first seven (Brisbane, Louisville and Puebla), per Limitless TCG as read on November 1, 2026. Basic Box has won two (Baltimore and Nice); Alakazam / Dusknoir and Ogerpon / Meganium / Arboliva have won one each.
What is the most-played deck at Pokémon TCG Regionals right now?
Dragapult ex is the most-played deck at every 2027-season Regional so far. The pure build was between 15.3% (Frankfurt) and 23.5% (Recife) of each Masters field per Limitless Labs; at Puebla it was 391 of 2,234 players, 17.60%. With its Dusknoir and Blaziken ex hybrids, the three main builds were 29.0% of the Puebla field.
How many players enter a Pokémon TCG Regional Championship?
It varies by region. The seven 2027-season Regionals through Puebla drew Masters fields from 817 (Brisbane) to 3,122 (Baltimore), for 15,303 entries in total, per Limitless TCG. Nice had 2,336 players, Puebla 2,234, Louisville 2,927, Frankfurt 2,793 and Recife 1,074.
When is the next Pokémon TCG Regional Championship?
The next Regional on Limitless TCG's upcoming-tournament list, as read on November 1, 2026, is Regional Stuttgart on November 28, 2026, followed by Regional Las Vegas on December 5, 2026. Regional Gdańsk (October 31 to November 1, 2026) was still being played on that date and is not counted in the seven events on this page.
Is Dragapult ex still the best deck in Pokémon TCG Standard?
The results so far support Dragapult ex as the strongest Standard deck, not an unbeatable one. Across seven 2027-season Regionals the three main Dragapult builds took 25 of 56 Top 8 seats from 28.2% of the field, and pure Dragapult ex won three events at a 50.6% season match win rate over 2,760 players, per Limitless Labs. Basic Box won two events at 50.3% and Ogerpon / Meganium decks took five Top 8 seats from 3.9% of players.

Keep Reading

Sources & Further Reading
Last updated November 1, 2026.

Related Guides

Dragapult ex 160/217 from Ascended Heroes, a 320 HP Stage 2 Dragon Tera Pokémon ex with crystal-faceted art of Dragapult and a Dreepy, showing the Tera rule that prevents all damage from attacks while it is on the Bench and the Phantom Dive attack, 200 damage plus 6 damage counters on the opponent's Benched Pokémon. Riley McKay played three copies of this printing to win the Louisville Regional Championships.
📰Events & UpdatesOct 11, 2026·12 min read

Pokémon TCG Louisville Regional 2026: Results and Top 9

Riley McKay won the Louisville Regional Championships without losing a match, on a Dragapult ex list two cards away from the one that won Worlds. Behind him, three decks that had not reached a Regional top cut all season got there at once: Sharpedo/Toxtricity, Dhelmise and Mew Box.

Read article
Arboliva ex 023/182 from Destined Rivals, a 310 HP Stage 2 Grass Pokémon ex whose Oil Salvo attack, for one Grass Energy, chooses the opponent's Pokémon six times for 20 damage each, unaffected by Weakness or Resistance, and whose Aroma Shot attack does 160. It is one of the two attackers in the Ogerpon/Meganium/Arboliva deck that won the Recife Regional Championships.
📰Events & UpdatesOct 4, 2026·11 min read

Pokémon TCG Recife Regional 2026: Results and Winning Deck

The fourth Regional of the 2027 season, and the first in Latin America, went to a deck only two of 1,074 Masters registered. Victor Carreira's Ogerpon/Meganium/Arboliva list beat three Dragapult ex players in the top cut, in a field where Dragapult builds were a bigger share than at any Regional so far this season.

Read article
Alakazam 056/132 from the Mega Evolution set, a 140 HP Stage 2 whose Psychic Draw Ability draws 3 cards when it evolves and whose Powerful Hand attack places 2 damage counters on the opponent Active Pokémon for each card in your hand - the attacker in the Alakazam/Dusknoir deck that finished 1st and 2nd at the Frankfurt Regional Championships.
📰Events & UpdatesSep 27, 2026·11 min read

Pokémon TCG Frankfurt & Brisbane Regionals 2026 Results

Two Regionals ran on September 26-27, 2026, and they told opposite stories. In Frankfurt, a deck only 26 of 2,793 Masters registered played itself in the final. In Brisbane, Dragapult ex took the top three places. Both were the first Regionals with 30th Celebration legal, so this is also the first real data on where Mew ex actually landed.

Read article
Mega Kangaskhan ex from the Mega Evolution set, a 300 HP Basic Pokémon whose Rapid-Fire Combo attack does 200 or more damage and whose Run Errand Ability draws two cards a turn — the top attacker in the Basic Box deck that won the Baltimore Regional Championships.
📰Events & UpdatesSep 20, 2026·11 min read

Pokémon TCG Baltimore Regional 2026: Basic Box Wins

The 2027 Championship Series opened in Baltimore with the biggest Masters field a single Regional has drawn in months, and Dragapult ex — Standard's most-played deck — made up nearly a third of it. It did not win. Here is who did, the exact 60 cards that beat the format, and the Stadium card hiding in that list that quietly stretches the five-slot Bench limit.

Read article
Charizard ex from Obsidian Flames, a Stage 2 Tera Pokémon ex that gives up two Prize cards when Knocked Out.
🌱Beginner GuidesJul 28, 2026·10 min read

How to Play the Pokémon TCG — Full Rules and Turn Structure (2026)

Two players, 60 cards each, six face-down Prize cards, and a coin flip. That is the whole skeleton of the Pokémon TCG. Here is every rule that actually matters on turn one, from setup through the three ways to win.

Read article
Champions Festival SM231, the Stadium card from the SM Black Star Promos that lets a player with 6 Pokémon in play heal 10 damage from each of them.
📰Events & UpdatesAug 20, 2026·12 min read

Pokémon TCG Championship Points: How to Qualify for Worlds

The Pokémon TCG stopped publishing a Championship Point number you have to hit. The 2027 season hands each rating zone a fixed count of World Championships invitations and lets the leaderboard sort it out — 140 Masters seats for USA and Canada, 20 for Oceania. Here is what every event tier pays, the Best Finish Limits that cap how much of it counts, and the direct invites that ignore the leaderboard completely.

Read article