Blog/Pokémon TCG/🃏Deck Guides

Pokémon TCG N's Zoroark ex Deck Guide: Builds and Matchups

N's Zoroark has been the second-most-registered deck at three of the 2027 season's first four Regionals, and it reaches Day 2 more often than the field. Then it stalls: 2 of 42 top-cut seats. We pulled all 564 lists and every match those players finished to find which build works, which cards came with worse results, and where the losses come from.

Published October 11, 2026·14 min read·By Mythras
N's Zoroark ex 137/217 from Ascended Heroes, a 280 HP Stage 1 Darkness Pokémon ex with N's portrait in the corner. Its Trade Ability discards a card to draw 2, and its Night Joker attack, for two Darkness Energy, uses an attack of one of your Benched N's Pokémon. Limitless Labs shows this printing in all 564 N's Zoroark decklists from the first four Regionals of the 2027 season.

N's Zoroark has been the second-most-registered deck at three of the first four Regional Championships of the 2027 season, behind only pure Dragapult ex: 243 players in Baltimore, 188 in Frankfurt and 79 in Recife, plus 54 in Brisbane, where it tied Slowking for fourth. Across those four fields it put 131 of its 564 players into Day 2, 23.2%, against 18.1% for the 7,806 Masters as a whole. Then it mostly stopped. Of the 42 top-cut seats the four events handed out, it took two: Rohan Scott's 12th in Frankfurt and Marco Cifuentes's 4th in Recife.

That gap between getting to Day 2 and getting through it is what this guide is about. Every tournament number below comes from Limitless Labs, which builds its tables from the RK9 tournament software: all 564 N's Zoroark decklists from Baltimore, Brisbane, Frankfurt and Recife, and the round-by-round results of all 564 players, which come to 4,410 finished matches against other decks once mirror matches and byes are set aside. Card text is from the Pokémon TCG API. The Louisville Regional (October 9-11) is not included, because Limitless had not published its decklists when this was written.

RegionalDatesN's Zoroark playersMade Day 2Its Day 2 rateField Day 2 rateBest finish
BaltimoreSept 18-202434518.5%17.9%43rd
BrisbaneSept 26-27541324.1%18.1%32nd
FrankfurtSept 26-271884222.3%18.2%12th
RecifeOct 3-4793139.2%18.2%4th
All four56413123.2%18.1%

The Recife number is the one our Recife recap flagged as the best Day 2 rate among that event's bigger decks. This post is about the deck itself.

How Night Joker takes Prizes

N's Zoroark ex is a 280 HP Stage 1 Darkness Pokémon ex with two jobs. Its Trade Ability discards a card from your hand to draw 2, once during your turn for each Zoroark you have in play. Its only attack, Night Joker, costs two Darkness Energy and reads: "Choose 1 of your Benched N's Pokémon's attacks and use it as this attack." It does no damage of its own. The damage lives on the Bench, and the Energy cost does not: whatever the Benched card's printed cost is, Zoroark pays two Darkness.

Every one of the 564 lists ran N's Zekrom, and 400 of them ran two. Here is what the Bench offers:

Benched N's PokémonBorrowed attackIts own printed costDamageThe catch
N's ZekromRampaging ThunderFire, Lightning, Lightning, Colorless250The Pokémon that used it can't attack during your next turn
N's ZekromShredThree Colorless70Its damage isn't affected by effects on the opponent's Active Pokémon
N's ReshiramVirtuous FlameFire, Fire, Lightning, Colorless170None
N's DarmanitanFlamebody CannonFire, Fire, Colorless90, plus 90 to a Benched PokémonDiscards all Energy from the attacking Pokémon
N's DarmanitanBack DraftTwo Colorless30 for each Basic Energy card in the opponent's discard pileNone
N's PurrloinThieving SwipeDarkness, Colorless30Your opponent reveals their hand and you put a card from it on the bottom of their deck

Through Night Joker, every row costs two Darkness Energy. All 564 lists ran Basic Darkness Energy, eight copies in 471 of them, and only a handful ran any other Energy card.

N's Zekrom 155/217 from Ascended Heroes, a 130 HP Basic Dragon Pokémon with N's portrait in the corner, showing the Shred attack for 70 damage that ignores effects on the opponent's Active Pokémon and the Rampaging Thunder attack for 250 damage, after which it can't attack during the next turn.

Rampaging Thunder is the biggest number on that table, and two more near-universal cards add to it. Binding Mochi, a Pokémon Tool in 531 lists, makes "attacks used by the Poisoned Pokémon this card is attached to" do 40 more damage to the opponent's Active Pokémon. Black Belt's Training, a Supporter in 544 lists, adds 40 more against an Active Pokémon ex. Put both on one turn and Rampaging Thunder does 250 + 40 + 40 = 330. Dragapult ex has 320 HP and no Weakness, so that is a one-hit Knock Out on the most-played deck at all four Regionals. It is also 10 short of a 340 HP Mega Excadrill ex, which comes up again in the matchup table.

Binding Mochi needs Zoroark to be Poisoned, and the deck poisons itself on purpose. Pecharunt ex, in 560 of the 564 lists, has the Subjugating Chains Ability: once during your turn, switch one of your Benched Darkness Pokémon (any but a Pecharunt ex) into the Active Spot, and the new Active Pokémon is now Poisoned. One Ability brings a fresh, powered Zoroark forward and switches its Mochi on. Janine's Secret Art, in 232 lists, does the same from the Supporter slot: it attaches a Basic Darkness Energy from your deck to each of up to two Darkness Pokémon and Poisons your Active Pokémon if it got one. Munkidori, in 556 lists, can hand some of that damage back. With a Darkness Energy attached, its Adrena-Brain Ability moves up to 3 damage counters from one of your Pokémon to one of your opponent's.

Pecharunt ex 039/064 from Shrouded Fable, a 190 HP Basic Darkness Pokémon ex whose Subjugating Chains Ability switches one of your Benched Darkness Pokémon, other than a Pecharunt ex, into the Active Spot and leaves the new Active Pokémon Poisoned, with the Irritated Outburst attack for 60 damage per Prize card the opponent has taken.

N's PP Up (562 lists, three copies in 522) is the Energy engine behind it. It attaches a Basic Energy from your discard pile to one of your Benched N's Pokémon, so the Darkness Energy that Trade throws away comes back on the next Zoroark in line.

Binding Mochi 095/131 from Prismatic Evolutions, a Pokémon Tool showing a glowing pink mochi against swirling purple, whose text makes attacks used by the Poisoned Pokémon it is attached to do 40 more damage to the opponent's Active Pokémon, before Weakness and Resistance.

Three official rulings that shape the turn

Japan's official Pokémon Card Game Q&A has ruled on several questions this deck raises. We found no English ruling on the same questions, so treat these as the Japanese answers.

  • The Rampaging Thunder lock lands on Zoroark. If N's Zoroark ex uses N's Zekrom's Rampaging Thunder through Night Joker, that Zoroark cannot attack during your next turn. The penalty does not stay with the Benched Zekrom. A deck that wants 250 every turn therefore needs a second Zoroark ready and a way to swap it in: Pecharunt ex's Subjugating Chains, N's Castle (in 372 lists; N's Pokémon in play, on both sides, have no Retreat Cost), or Air Balloon (in 242 lists; it takes two Colorless off the Retreat Cost, which is all of Zoroark's).
  • Night Joker only copies printed attacks. It cannot choose an attack that a Benched N's Pokémon has only through a Tool or an Ability. The two rulings name Technical Machine: Evolution attached to N's Reshiram, and N's Darumaka's attacks reached through Relicanth's Memory Dive.
  • Trade needs a card to discard and a card to draw. With no cards in your hand, or none in your deck, you cannot use it. With one card left in your deck you can, and you draw that one.

One more, for deck building rather than play: per the same Q&A, a plain Zorua cannot evolve into N's Zoroark ex. Only N's Zorua can. How evolution timing works in general is in our evolution guide.

The cards 564 lists agree on

Most of the 60 is not up for debate. These are the cards at least 450 of the 564 lists ran, with the count most of them chose:

CardCard typeLists (of 564)Most common count
N's ZoruaBasic Pokémon5644 (561 lists)
N's Zoroark exStage 1 Pokémon ex5644 (557)
N's ZekromBasic Pokémon5642 (400)
Lillie's DeterminationSupporter5644 (551)
Buddy-Buddy PoffinItem5644 (542)
Boss's OrdersSupporter5643 (405)
Poké PadItem5643 (227)
Night StretcherItem5642 (443)
Basic Darkness EnergyEnergy5648 (471)
N's PP UpItem5623 (522)
Pecharunt exBasic Pokémon ex5601 (528)
CyranoSupporter5592 (341)
MunkidoriBasic Pokémon5561 (413)
Ultra BallItem5512 (288)
Black Belt's TrainingSupporter5441 (503)
Special Red CardItem5311 (526)
Binding MochiPokémon Tool5312 (370)
Fezandipiti exBasic Pokémon ex5081 (508)
N's ReshiramBasic Pokémon4671 (462)
Secret BoxItem, ACE SPEC4531 (453)

A few of those earn a sentence. Buddy-Buddy Poffin puts up to two Basic Pokémon with 70 HP or less onto your Bench, and N's Zorua has exactly 70. Cyrano searches out up to three Pokémon ex, which in this deck means Zoroark ex, Pecharunt ex and Fezandipiti ex. Secret Box is the ACE SPEC in 453 lists, with Unfair Stamp a distant second at 57 and Hero's Cape third at 41. Our ACE SPEC breakdown found the same Secret Box lean three Regionals in.

The remaining dozen or so slots are where lists split, and two of those splits lined up with results.

Watchtower or Castle: the split that mattered

The Stadium line divides N's Zoroark into two builds. One plays N's Castle, the free-retreat Stadium printed for N's Pokémon. The other plays Team Rocket's Watchtower: "Colorless Pokémon in play (both yours and your opponent's) have no Abilities." Some lists run both. Here is how each did across the four Regionals:

BuildListsMade Day 2Day 2 rateRecord vs other decksWin rate
Watchtower, no Castle1906433.7%800-590-23954.0%
Both Stadiums2054522.0%706-612-26750.2%
Castle, no Watchtower1672213.2%453-531-20243.9%

Two lists ran neither. Records leave out mirror matches and byes, and win rates count a tie as a third of a win, the way Limitless does.

It was not one event skewing the total. The Watchtower-only build reached Day 2 more often than the Castle-only build at Baltimore (25 of 87 against 7 of 79), Frankfurt (23 of 57 against 10 of 61) and Recife (11 of 28 against 1 of 12). The two were roughly level at Brisbane (5 of 18 against 4 of 15).

Team Rocket's Watchtower 210/217 from Ascended Heroes, a Stadium card showing searchlight towers marked with a red R behind a chain-link fence at night, whose text says Colorless Pokémon in play, both yours and your opponent's, have no Abilities.

The card text points at where the difference comes from, and the matchup records agree. Two of the draw Abilities N's Zoroark runs into sit on Colorless Pokémon: Dudunsparce's Run Away Draw (draw 3, then shuffle Dudunsparce back into your deck) and Mega Kangaskhan ex's Run Errand (draw 2 while it is Active). Dudunsparce is in the name of five archetypes N's Zoroark faced, led by Alakazam/Dudunsparce and Lopunny/Dudunsparce, and the Baltimore-winning Basic Box list ran four Mega Kangaskhan ex and three Meowth ex, all Colorless. Japan's Q&A on Watchtower confirms the Kangaskhan case directly: with Watchtower in play, Mega Kangaskhan ex has no Abilities. Against those decks, the two builds might as well be different archetypes:

OpponentWatchtower, no CastleCastle, no Watchtower
Basic Box84-47-9 (62.1%)24-49-7 (32.9%)
Alakazam/Dudunsparce and Lopunny/Dudunsparce68-27-26 (63.4%)36-43-17 (43.4%)
Dragapult ex, Dragapult/Dusknoir and Dragapult/Blaziken ex267-169-95 (56.2%)142-120-69 (49.8%)

Watchtower's "both yours and your opponent's" applies on your side too. Meowth ex is a Colorless Pokémon ex with an Ability, and only 5 of the 190 Watchtower-only lists ran one. Those lists also gave up Castle's free retreat and mostly took Air Balloon instead: 61 of their 64 Day 2 lists ran one, which alongside Pecharunt ex is enough to rotate Zoroarks.

One caution applies to this whole section. A Day 2 rate measures the players as well as the cards, and nothing in standings data separates the two. What the data does show is a gap that held at three events out of four and was widest in the matchups the card text points to.

The Darmanitan package came with worse results

The clearest single flag in the data is N's Darmanitan. 223 lists ran the N's Darumaka line and 27 of them made Day 2, 12.1%. The 341 lists without it made Day 2 at 30.5%. That held at every event:

RegionalDay 2 rate with N's DarmanitanWithout it
Baltimore9.2% (9 of 98)24.8% (36 of 145)
Brisbane20.0% (4 of 20)26.5% (9 of 34)
Frankfurt13.8% (12 of 87)29.7% (30 of 101)
Recife11.1% (2 of 18)47.5% (29 of 61)

It usually came as a package. Of the 150 lists running Transformation Tome, 139 also ran N's Darmanitan and N's Castle, and the Tome lists made Day 2 at 10.0%. Transformation Tome is played two copies at a time to swap a Basic Pokémon in your discard pile with one of your Basic Pokémon in play, with attached cards and damage staying on the new one.

The card text gives one reason to be wary of the line. Flamebody Cannon's 90 to the Bench cannot touch a Benched Dragapult ex, whose Tera rule prevents all damage from attacks while it is on the Bench, as our Bench rules guide covers. And a two-card Stage 1 line costs one more slot than N's Purrloin, the one-card Night Joker option, which was in 41 of the 131 Day 2 lists.

The package is not unplayable. Öjvind Svinhufvud took a list with one N's Darmanitan, four Transformation Tome and two N's Castle to 9th at the 2026 World Championships, the deck's best finish there, per Limitless Labs' Worlds standings and his decklist. Across four Regionals, though, lists with it reached Day 2 less than half as often as lists without it.

The 4th-place Recife list, card for card

Marco Cifuentes of Chile took N's Zoroark to 4th in Recife at 12-3-1, the deck's only Top 8 finish at the four Regionals. He went 3-1-1 against Dragapult builds along the way and lost the semifinal to Fabrizio Inga Silva's Dragapult ex, per his match history on Limitless Labs. Here is his list, from his decklist page:

Pokémon - 17

QtyCardSet
4N's ZoruaAscended Heroes
4N's Zoroark exAscended Heroes
2N's ZekromAscended Heroes
2MunkidoriAscended Heroes
1N's ReshiramAscended Heroes
1Meowth exPerfect Order
1Pecharunt exShrouded Fable
1YveltalMega Evolution
1BudewAscended Heroes

Trainers - 36

QtyCardSet
4Lillie's DeterminationMega Evolution
4Boss's OrdersMega Evolution
2Black Belt's TrainingJourney Together
1CyranoSurging Sparks
1JudgePerfect Order
4Buddy-Buddy PoffinAscended Heroes
4N's PP UpAscended Heroes
4Ultra BallMega Evolution
2Night StretcherAscended Heroes
2Poké PadPerfect Order
1Unfair StampTwilight Masquerade
1Special Red CardChaos Rising
2Punk HelmetPhantasmal Flames
2N's CastleJourney Together
2Team Rocket's WatchtowerAscended Heroes

Energy - 7

QtyCardSet
7Basic Darkness EnergyMega Evolution Energy

It is not the median list, and that is the useful part. Cifuentes ran both Stadiums, Unfair Stamp where 453 lists ran Secret Box, seven Energy, four Ultra Ball, and two Punk Helmet instead of Binding Mochi. Punk Helmet, in 55 of the 564 lists, puts 4 damage counters on any Pokémon whose attack damages the Darkness Pokémon it is attached to while that Pokémon is Active. Rohan Scott's 12th-place Frankfurt list, the other top-cut finish of the four events, sits closer to the middle: two Watchtower and one Castle, Secret Box, two Binding Mochi, an Air Balloon and eight Energy, per his decklist.

Matchups from 4,410 matches

This is every match an N's Zoroark player finished at the four Regionals, Swiss and top cut, grouped by Limitless's label for the opponent's deck. These are the twelve opponents N's Zoroark played at least 100 times:

OpponentMatchesN's Zoroark W-L-TWin rate
Dragapult ex846379-303-16451.3%
Basic Box340159-154-2749.4%
Slowking329156-119-5452.9%
Dragapult / Dusknoir302146-96-6055.0%
Alakazam / Dudunsparce246117-83-4653.8%
Dragapult / Blaziken ex214118-62-3460.4%
Mega Excadrill21069-106-3538.4%
Crustle18548-104-3331.9%
Festival Lead17828-132-1819.1%
Dhelmise154113-20-2177.9%
Ogerpon / Meganium / Hydrapple13644-79-1335.5%
Lucario / Hariyama10934-59-1636.1%

Across all 4,410 non-mirror matches, the twelve above plus every smaller deck, N's Zoroark went 1,962-1,739-709 (49.8%). The mirror accounted for another 191 matches.

Start at the top. Against pure Dragapult ex, the most-played deck at all four events, N's Zoroark was close to even over 846 matches. Against the two biggest Dragapult hybrids it did better: 55.0% into the Dusknoir version and 60.4% into the Blaziken ex version. Those three builds together come to 643-461-258 (53.5%), and the rate rose each weekend: 50.1% in Baltimore, then 52.0% in Brisbane and 54.9% in Frankfurt, which ran the same weekend, then 60.5% in Recife. Two smaller Dragapult labels, with Dudunsparce and Froslass, add only 16 more matches and are left out of those figures. Our Dragapult ex guide covers that deck from its own side.

One split cuts the other way. In Day 2 Swiss rounds, N's Zoroark went 60-67-25 against pure Dragapult ex (45.0%). That is 152 matches, a small sample, but those are the Dragapult players who also made Day 2, which is the field a top-cut run has to go through.

Grass Weakness and the matchup table

N's Zoroark ex is weak to Grass, ×2, and three of the worst matchups in the table are Grass decks:

  • Festival Lead, 19.1%. Dipplin is a Grass Pokémon whose Festival Lead Ability lets it use an attack twice while Festival Grounds is in play. N's Zoroark won under 32% of these matches at each of the four events.
  • Ogerpon/Meganium/Hydrapple, 35.5%. Every Pokémon the archetype is named after is Grass.
  • Crustle, 31.9%. Destined Rivals Crustle is Grass as well, and its Mysterious Rock Inn Ability prevents all damage done to it by attacks from the opponent's Pokémon ex. Every Night Joker comes from a Pokémon ex.

The Watchtower build does not fix this. Watchtower-only lists went 30.3% against those three decks combined, Castle-only lists 26.4%.

The best line in the table sits on the other side of Weakness. Dhelmise is a Psychic Pokémon weak to Darkness, N's Zoroark ex is a Darkness Pokémon, and the matchup went 113-20-21 (77.9%).

Weakness does not explain everything. N's Zoroark ex's only Weakness is Grass, yet it also lost to Mega Excadrill (38.4%) and Lucario/Hariyama (36.1%). For Mega Excadrill ex, a 340 HP Metal Pokémon, the card text offers one piece of arithmetic: the 330-damage line from earlier falls 10 short. That is a reading of two cards, not a diagnosis of 210 matches.

What Delta Reign could change

Mega Evolution—Delta Reign is due at retail on November 6 and, under the Tournament Handbook's second-Friday rule, becomes tournament-legal on November 20, as our Delta Reign guide works out. That guide also covers a Legendary Stadium from the Japanese set Storm Emeralda that has not been shown in English or confirmed for Delta Reign: Legendary Lava Cave, which on the Japanese card removes every Ability from every Evolution Pokémon in play, on both sides.

Read against this deck, it would switch off one Ability: Trade, because N's Zoroark ex is the only Evolution Pokémon among the cards in the core table of what 564 lists agree on. Pecharunt ex, Munkidori and Fezandipiti ex are all Basic Pokémon, and Night Joker is an attack, not an Ability. That is card text, and the English card has not been shown. Treat it as something to check when Delta Reign's full list is out, not a reason to change a list today.

Quick Action Checklist

  • N's Zoroark was the second-most-registered deck at Baltimore, Frankfurt and Recife. 564 players across four Regionals, 23.2% to Day 2 against an 18.1% field rate, but 2 of 42 top-cut seats.
  • Night Joker turns two Darkness Energy into any printed attack on a Benched N's Pokémon. N's Zekrom's Rampaging Thunder does 250, or 330 with Binding Mochi on a Poisoned Zoroark plus Black Belt's Training, enough for a 320 HP Dragapult ex.
  • Rampaging Thunder locks the Zoroark that used it, not the Zekrom (Japan's official ruling). Pecharunt ex, N's Castle or Air Balloon brings the next Zoroark in.
  • Lean toward Team Rocket's Watchtower. Watchtower-only lists made Day 2 at 33.7% against 13.2% for Castle-only lists, and beat Basic Box and the two biggest Dudunsparce decks far more often.
  • Be wary of N's Darmanitan and Transformation Tome. Lists with Darmanitan made Day 2 at 12.1%, lists without it at 30.5%, and the gap held at all four Regionals.
  • Expect trouble from Grass. Festival Lead (19.1%), Crustle (31.9%) and Ogerpon/Meganium/Hydrapple (35.5%) all hit Zoroark ex's Grass Weakness, and Crustle blocks Pokémon ex damage outright.
  • Dragapult ex is close to even: 51.3% against the pure build and 53.5% against the three most-played builds, but 45.0% in Day 2 Swiss rounds against the pure build.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the N's Zoroark ex deck work in the Pokémon TCG?
N's Zoroark ex is a 280 HP Stage 1 Darkness Pokémon ex whose Night Joker attack, for two Darkness Energy, uses an attack of one of your Benched N's Pokémon, and whose Trade Ability discards a card to draw 2. The deck benches N's Zekrom and usually N's Reshiram and borrows their attacks at Zoroark's two-Energy cost, including N's Zekrom's 250-damage Rampaging Thunder. Pecharunt ex's Subjugating Chains switches a fresh Zoroark into the Active Spot and Poisons it, which turns on Binding Mochi for 40 more damage, and N's PP Up returns discarded Darkness Energy to Benched N's Pokémon.
Does Rampaging Thunder stop N's Zoroark ex from attacking next turn?
Yes. Japan's official Pokémon Card Game Q&A rules that if N's Zoroark ex uses N's Zekrom's Rampaging Thunder through Night Joker, that N's Zoroark ex cannot attack during your next turn. The lock applies to the Zoroark that attacked, not to the Benched N's Zekrom, so N's Zoroark ex decks rotate a second Zoroark into the Active Spot with Pecharunt ex's Subjugating Chains, N's Castle or Air Balloon.
Can N's Zoroark ex Knock Out Dragapult ex in one hit?
Yes, by card text. N's Zoroark ex using N's Zekrom's Rampaging Thunder through Night Joker does 250 damage. Binding Mochi adds 40 if the Zoroark is Poisoned, and Black Belt's Training adds 40 against an Active Pokémon ex, for 330 total. Dragapult ex has 320 HP and no Weakness, so 330 Knocks it Out. The same line is 10 damage short of a 340 HP Mega Excadrill ex.
Should an N's Zoroark ex deck play Team Rocket's Watchtower or N's Castle?
Across the four Pokémon TCG Regional Championships held from September 18 to October 4, 2026 (Baltimore, Brisbane, Frankfurt and Recife), N's Zoroark lists that ran Team Rocket's Watchtower and no N's Castle made Day 2 at 33.7% (64 of 190) and won 54.0% of their matches against other decks, while lists with N's Castle and no Watchtower made Day 2 at 13.2% (22 of 167) and won 43.9%, per Limitless Labs data. Watchtower removes the Abilities of Colorless Pokémon, including Dudunsparce and Mega Kangaskhan ex, and the Watchtower lists' records against Basic Box and the Alakazam/Dudunsparce and Lopunny/Dudunsparce decks were far better.
Is N's Zoroark ex good against Dragapult ex?
Roughly even. At the first four Regionals of the 2027 Pokémon TCG season, N's Zoroark went 379-303-164 against pure Dragapult ex (51.3%, counting a tie as a third of a win) and 643-461-258 against the three most-played Dragapult ex builds combined (pure, Dusknoir and Blaziken ex; 53.5%), per Limitless Labs match data. In Day 2 Swiss rounds, though, it went 60-67-25 against pure Dragapult ex (45.0%).
What are N's Zoroark ex's worst matchups?
Grass decks, because N's Zoroark ex has a ×2 Grass Weakness. Across the four 2027-season Regionals through Recife, N's Zoroark won 19.1% against Festival Lead, 31.9% against Crustle (whose Mysterious Rock Inn Ability also prevents all damage from Pokémon ex attacks) and 35.5% against Ogerpon/Meganium/Hydrapple. It also struggled against Mega Excadrill (38.4%) and Lucario/Hariyama (36.1%). Its best result against any deck it played at least 100 times was against Dhelmise, a Psychic Pokémon weak to Darkness: 77.9%.
What was the best-placing N's Zoroark ex decklist at the first four Regionals of the 2027 season?
Through the first four Regionals of the 2027 season (Baltimore to Recife), the best N's Zoroark ex finish was Marco Cifuentes's list, which finished 4th at the Recife Regional Championships on October 3-4, 2026 with a 12-3-1 record. It ran 4 N's Zorua, 4 N's Zoroark ex, 2 N's Zekrom, 2 Munkidori, 1 N's Reshiram, 1 Meowth ex, 1 Pecharunt ex, 1 Yveltal and 1 Budew; 4 Lillie's Determination, 4 Boss's Orders, 2 Black Belt's Training, 1 Cyrano, 1 Judge, 4 Buddy-Buddy Poffin, 4 N's PP Up, 4 Ultra Ball, 2 Night Stretcher, 2 Poké Pad, 1 Unfair Stamp, 1 Special Red Card, 2 Punk Helmet, 2 N's Castle and 2 Team Rocket's Watchtower; and 7 Basic Darkness Energy, per Limitless Labs.

Keep Reading

Sources & Further Reading
Last updated October 11, 2026.

Related Guides

Dragapult ex from Twilight Masquerade, a Tera Pokémon ex immune to attack damage while Benched, whose Phantom Dive attack puts 200 damage on the Active and spreads 6 damage counters across the opponent Bench — the card at the center of the deck that won the 2026 Pokémon TCG World Championship.
🃏Deck GuidesSep 21, 2026·12 min read

Pokémon TCG Dragapult ex Deck Guide: The Worlds-Winning 60

Dragapult ex is Standard's most-played deck by a clear margin, and it has been since Andrew Hedrick took it to the 2026 World Championship. Here is the exact 60 cards that won Worlds, the three variants the format has split into since, which decks actually beat it, and what happens to the matchup when Mew ex goes legal on September 30.

Read article
Unfair Stamp 165/167 from Twilight Masquerade, a magenta-framed ACE SPEC Item card with ACE SPEC banners down both sides and a red and a green stamp in its artwork, whose text makes both players shuffle their hands into their decks, then gives its player 5 cards and the opponent 2, usable only after one of its player's Pokémon was Knocked Out the turn before.
🃏Deck GuidesOct 2, 2026·14 min read

Pokémon TCG ACE SPEC Cards: All 29 Legal, Ranked by Play

You get one ACE SPEC per deck, and Standard currently offers 29 of them. We pulled all 6,728 Masters decklists from the first three Regionals of the 2027 season to see which one players actually spend that slot on, archetype by archetype, and which ACE SPECs nobody registered at all.

Read article
Arboliva ex 023/182 from Destined Rivals, a 310 HP Stage 2 Grass Pokémon ex whose Oil Salvo attack, for one Grass Energy, chooses the opponent's Pokémon six times for 20 damage each, unaffected by Weakness or Resistance, and whose Aroma Shot attack does 160. It is one of the two attackers in the Ogerpon/Meganium/Arboliva deck that won the Recife Regional Championships.
📰Events & UpdatesOct 4, 2026·11 min read

Pokémon TCG Recife Regional 2026: Results and Winning Deck

The fourth Regional of the 2027 season, and the first in Latin America, went to a deck only two of 1,074 Masters registered. Victor Carreira's Ogerpon/Meganium/Arboliva list beat three Dragapult ex players in the top cut, in a field where Dragapult builds were a bigger share than at any Regional so far this season.

Read article
Alakazam 056/132 from the Mega Evolution set, a 140 HP Stage 2 whose Psychic Draw Ability draws 3 cards when it evolves and whose Powerful Hand attack places 2 damage counters on the opponent Active Pokémon for each card in your hand - the attacker in the Alakazam/Dusknoir deck that finished 1st and 2nd at the Frankfurt Regional Championships.
📰Events & UpdatesSep 27, 2026·11 min read

Pokémon TCG Frankfurt & Brisbane Regionals 2026 Results

Two Regionals ran on September 26-27, 2026, and they told opposite stories. In Frankfurt, a deck only 26 of 2,793 Masters registered played itself in the final. In Brisbane, Dragapult ex took the top three places. Both were the first Regionals with 30th Celebration legal, so this is also the first real data on where Mew ex actually landed.

Read article
Charizard ex from Obsidian Flames, a Stage 2 Tera Pokémon ex that gives up two Prize cards when Knocked Out.
🌱Beginner GuidesJul 28, 2026·10 min read

How to Play the Pokémon TCG — Full Rules and Turn Structure (2026)

Two players, 60 cards each, six face-down Prize cards, and a coin flip. That is the whole skeleton of the Pokémon TCG. Here is every rule that actually matters on turn one, from setup through the three ways to win.

Read article
Mega Kangaskhan ex from the Mega Evolution set, a 300 HP Basic Pokémon whose Rapid-Fire Combo attack does 200 or more damage and whose Run Errand Ability draws two cards a turn — the top attacker in the Basic Box deck that won the Baltimore Regional Championships.
📰Events & UpdatesSep 20, 2026·11 min read

Pokémon TCG Baltimore Regional 2026: Basic Box Wins

The 2027 Championship Series opened in Baltimore with the biggest Masters field a single Regional has drawn in months, and Dragapult ex — Standard's most-played deck — made up nearly a third of it. It did not win. Here is who did, the exact 60 cards that beat the format, and the Stadium card hiding in that list that quietly breaks a rule this site said had no exceptions.

Read article