Blog/CS2/🎮Game Guides

CS2 AK-47 vs Galil AR: The $900 One-Tap Tax

The Galil AR now carries 175 rounds to the AK-47's 120 — a gap a March 2026 patch opened and nobody in this vertical has written down. It still cannot kill a helmeted head in one shot at any range, while the AK-47 can from point-blank out to roughly 49 meters. Here is the full stat sheet, the range math, and the ammo change that quietly rewrote the cheap rifle's job.

Published September 25, 2026·10 min read·By Mythras
The Counter-Strike 2 AK-47 inventory render, the $2,700 Terrorist rifle that one-taps a helmeted head at any realistic engagement range.

The Galil AR carries more ammunition than the AK-47 does. Not a little more — 175 rounds to 120, a 46% edge that opened up in a single patch seven months ago and that no post on this site has put in writing. It is also still, by a comfortable margin, the worse gun.

Both numbers are true at once, and reconciling them is the actual case for or against spending $900 more on the AK. Here is the full comparison: the stat sheet, the exact range at which the AK-47's one-tap stops working, and the ammo change that turned the budget rifle into the one with the deeper magazine.

Six rifles, five slots, one real fight

Counter-Strike 2's loadout system gives each team five Rifle slots, set out in Valve's June 6, 2023 release notes. As our AUG vs SG 553 guide covers, the Terrorist side has six candidates fighting for those five — Galil AR, AK-47, SG 553, SSG 08, AWP, G3SG1 — so a T only has to cut one.

That leaves the Galil in an odd spot. It is not competing with the scoped rifles or the snipers for a slot; it is competing with the AK-47 for a round, every single time a Terrorist opens the buy menu with somewhere between $1,800 and $2,700 to spend. That is the actual question this post answers, and it has never been asked directly on this site: what do you actually give up buying the cheaper gun, and does the ammunition math still say the same thing it did before Valve touched it in March?

The CS2 SG 553 inventory render, the third Terrorist rifle competing for the same five loadout slots as the AK-47 and Galil AR

The full stat sheet

Every figure below is from the Counter-Strike Wiki's current Counter-Strike 2 entries for both weapons, cross-checked against the same page's own patch-note quotations.

StatAK-47Galil AR
Price$2,700$1,800
SideTerroristTerrorist
Base damage3530
Armored head11192
Armored chest & arm2723
Armored stomach & pelvis3429
Armored leg2622
Rate of fire600 RPM666 RPM
Magazine3035
Reserve ammo90140
Total rounds for the round120175
Reload time2.4 s3.0 s
Armor penetration77.5%77.5%
Penetration power200%200%
Range modifier0.980.98
Running speed215 hu/s215 hu/s
Kill reward (Competitive)$300$300

Nine of those seventeen rows are identical. Same side, same armor penetration, same penetration power, same range modifier, same running speed, same kill reward. The two rifles decay at the exact same rate over distance and punch through the exact same cover, which means every difference that matters lives in four numbers: price, damage, magazine, and reload.

The CS2 Galil AR inventory render, the $1,800 Terrorist rifle that now carries more total ammunition than the AK-47

How far the AK-47 one-tap actually reaches

The AK-47's headline stat is that it kills a helmeted head with one shot — 111 damage against 100 health. What nobody has calculated for this site is how far that actually holds up once distance starts eating into it.

Counter-Strike's damage falloff is not a guess. The Counter-Strike Wiki's own mechanics page gives the formula plainly: Damage × (RangeModifier ^ (Distance in units / 500)), verified against the wiki's own worked example for the UMP-45. Run the AK-47's 111 armored-head damage and its 0.98 range modifier through that formula and the decay looks like this:

DistanceArmored head damageStill a one-tap?
0 units (point-blank)111.0Yes
500 units108.8Yes
1,000 units106.6Yes
1,500 units104.5Yes
2,000 units102.4Yes
2,500 units100.3Yes
3,000 units98.3No

Solving the wiki's own formula for the exact break point puts the threshold at 2,583 units. Using the standard Source-engine conversion of one hammer unit to 19.05mm — documented on the Team Fortress Wiki and consistent across Source-engine titles — that works out to roughly 49 meters. Past that distance, and only past it, the AK-47's headshot stops being a guaranteed kill and becomes a 98-damage duel starter instead.

Forty-nine meters is a long way. It is farther than the accurate-range figure the wiki lists for either rifle, and it means that for the overwhelming majority of engagements on any Active Duty map, the AK-47's one-tap is not a close-range bonus the way the AUG's exactly-100 headshot is. It is close to unconditional.

The Galil cannot one-tap a helmet at any range

Run the same formula on the Galil AR's 92 armored-head damage and there is nothing to solve. Ninety-two is already eight points under the 100 needed to kill, at zero distance, before any falloff applies at all. There is no range at which the Galil one-taps a helmeted head — not close, not far, not ever — because its starting number never clears the bar in the first place.

That is the one gap in the stat sheet that decides everything else. The AK-47 is not a better version of the Galil's headshot; it is a different category of weapon on that specific axis, and the $900 gap between them is, in large part, the price of an ability the Galil does not have at any distance rather than one it loses at long range.

Four shots against five, and the gap widens with range

Take the fight to the body instead and the two guns are closer, but the Galil still loses on the clock.

Against an armored chest, the AK-47's 27 damage needs four hits (27 × 4 = 108) and, at 600 RPM, that four-shot kill lands in roughly 300 milliseconds from the first bullet. The Galil's 23 damage needs five hits (23 × 5 = 115) and, at 666 RPM, that five-shot kill takes roughly 360 milliseconds — the faster fire rate does not make up for the extra bullet.

Against an unarmored chest the gap is the same shape: the AK-47 kills in three shots (35 × 3 = 105, about 200ms), the Galil needs four (30 × 4 = 120, about 270ms).

Distance widens the gap further, and by more than the flat armor-penetration numbers suggest. Because both guns decay at the identical 0.98 rate, the AK-47's four-shot chest kill needs a fifth bullet only past roughly 36 meters — its 27 damage has to stay above 25 per hit for four shots to still total 100, and it drops below that around 1,905 units. The Galil's five-shot kill holds up considerably longer, needing a sixth bullet only past roughly 66 meters, because 23 damage has more room above its own five-shot threshold of 20. It is the one place in this whole comparison where the cheaper gun's math ages better than the expensive one's — it just never matters, because few CS2 duels are decided at 66 meters and the AK-47 is already killing in fewer bullets everywhere inside that range.

The ammo change nobody in this vertical wrote down

Here is the fact this post exists to put on the record. On March 18, 2026, Valve rebuilt how reloading works across Counter-Strike 2 — reloading a magazine-fed weapon now discards whatever is left in the mag and pulls a fresh one from reserve, and reserve ammunition is shown as a magazine count rather than loose bullets. Our pistols, SMG and shotgun and machine gun guides each covered what that patch did to their own weapon class. None of them touched the rifles, and the rifles were not spared.

The patch's own "Undocumented Changes" list, read directly from the Counter-Strike Wiki's page for that update, gives the exact deltas:

RifleReserve ammo changeNew total rounds
Galil AR+50175 (up from 125)
M4A4+30150
FAMAS+10125
M4A1-S−2080
AK-47No change listed120

The Galil AR's reserve jump is the largest ammo increase any weapon received in that patch, full stop — bigger than the M4A4's, bigger than any pistol's. It took the Galil from 125 total rounds to 175, a 40% increase confirmed independently of the wiki by outside patch-note coverage of the same update. The AK-47 is not on the increase list or the decrease list anywhere in that patch. Its 90-round reserve, already exactly three magazines, was left alone.

One more thing this same patch resolved. Our own AUG vs SG 553 guide flagged, under "Numbers I could not verify," that it could not confirm whether the AUG and SG 553's shared 90-round reserve figure was still current after this patch. Reading the full undocumented-changes list for March 18, 2026 answers that: neither the AUG nor the SG 553 appears anywhere on it. Both were left untouched, so that guide's 90-round figure for both weapons stands as written — this is a resolution of an open question, not a correction.

Neither rifle has been rebalanced in CS2

Worth stating plainly, because the AK-47 and Galil AR are frequently assumed to be locked in an ongoing balance tug-of-war the way the M4A4 and M4A1-S have been. They are not. Based on the Counter-Strike Wiki's own update logs for both weapons, the only Counter-Strike 2 patches to touch either gun are: the March 18, 2026 reload and reserve-ammo refactor covered above, an August 14, 2025 pass that improved deploy and quick-inspect animations for the AK, Galil, AUG and PP-Bizon together, an October 29, 2025 idle-animation fix for the Galil specifically, and a February 13, 2025 update to the AK-47's alternate inspect animation. None of those four entries change price, damage, armor penetration, or rate of fire for either weapon.

The Galil's $1,800 price and the AK-47's $2,700 price both predate Counter-Strike 2 outright — the last documented Global Offensive-era price change for either gun was a $200 cut to the Galil (and the FAMAS) on November 18, 2019, years before CS2 existed. So unlike the M4A4 vs M4A1-S debate, where Valve has repeatedly repriced one side of the argument, this comparison is being settled by numbers that have not moved since before the game launched.

When the Galil is actually the right buy

Given all of that, the honest cases for the $1,800 gun are narrower than "it is cheaper," but they are real.

Round two after a lost pistol. As the CS2 economy guide sets out, a force buy has to leave you solvent afterward. The Galil at $1,800 plus $1,000 of armor is $2,800 — inside most post-pistol wallets — where the AK-47 at $2,700 plus armor is $3,700, often not. Losing a Galil round still banks the loss bonus without gutting the round after it.

A round you expect to spray through, not tap. The 175-round total means you can hose a smoke, spam a common wallbang, and still have a magazine and a half left for the actual fight, in a way the AK-47's 120 rounds does not comfortably allow across a full half.

Against unarmored targets specifically. Both guns one-tap a bare head (120 for the Galil, 143 for the AK), so on a genuine eco-versus-eco round the armor-penetration gap that defines the rest of this comparison simply does not apply yet.

Outside those three situations, the math in every other section of this post points the same direction. If the buy menu shows $2,700 and you can spend it, the extra $900 is buying a one-tap the Galil cannot produce at any range, a faster kill on every hitbox, and a shorter reload — a real gun, not a habit. The spray control guide has the pattern work that makes the AK's recoil worth learning once you are buying it every round.

More weapon math and map breakdowns live on the Counter-Strike 2 coverage hub.

What I could not verify

  • The exact hammer-units-to-meters conversion for Counter-Strike 2 specifically. The 52.49-units-per-meter figure used above is the standard Source-engine conversion (1 unit = 0.75 inches), documented on the Team Fortress Wiki and consistent across Source titles, but Valve has not republished a CS2-specific conversion constant. Treat the "49 meters" figure as accurate to the underlying unit math and approximate once converted.
  • The AK-47's accurate-range figure. The wiki tags its 21.7-meter accurate range specifically to Global Offensive, with no separate Counter-Strike 2 value given, the same kind of gap our AUG vs SG 553 guide found on the SG 553's scoped range. The Galil's 16-meter figure carries no game tag at all, so it is unclear whether either number has been re-measured for CS2.
  • Whether the AK-47's $2,700 price has ever moved within Counter-Strike 2's own lifetime. No patch note says it changed, which is evidence of stability rather than proof of it — the same standard this vertical has applied to the AUG and SG 553's six-year-flat pricing.

Quick Action Checklist

  • The AK-47 one-taps a helmeted head at any distance up to roughly 49 meters. The Galil AR cannot one-tap a helmet at any distance — its 92 damage never clears 100.
  • Armored chest: AK-47 kills in 4 shots (~300ms), Galil AR in 5 (~360ms). Unarmored: 3 shots versus 4.
  • Both guns share 77.5% armor penetration, a 0.98 range modifier, and 215 hu/s running speed — the differences are entirely in price, damage, magazine, and reload.
  • The Galil AR now carries 175 total rounds to the AK-47's 120, after a March 18, 2026 patch added 50 reserve rounds to the Galil and left the AK-47 untouched.
  • Neither rifle has had its price, damage, or armor penetration changed at any point in Counter-Strike 2's history.
  • Buy the Galil on a post-pistol force buy or a spray-heavy round; buy the AK-47 everywhere your wallet allows it.
  • The AK-47's four-shot chest kill needs a fifth bullet past about 36 meters; the Galil's five-shot kill holds until about 66 meters — a real gap, but one that rarely decides a round at that range.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the AK-47 better than the Galil AR in CS2?
Yes, on every combat stat that differs between them. The AK-47 deals 111 damage to a helmeted head against the Galil AR's 92, which means the AK-47 one-taps a helmet at any range up to roughly 49 meters while the Galil AR cannot one-tap a helmet at any distance. The AK-47 also kills an armored chest one shot faster (4 versus 5) and reloads 0.6 seconds quicker. The two share identical 77.5% armor penetration, running speed, and range modifier, so the AK-47's $900 premium buys real damage and a real capability, not just a different price tag.
How much ammo does the Galil AR have in CS2?
The Galil AR carries a 35-round magazine and 140 rounds in reserve for 175 total, following a March 18, 2026 Counter-Strike 2 update that added 50 rounds to its reserve. That is up from 125 total rounds before the patch, a 40% increase, and it makes the Galil AR's total ammunition pool larger than the AK-47's 120 rounds (30 in the magazine, 90 in reserve), which was not changed by the same update.
Does the AK-47 always one-tap a helmet in CS2?
Not at every distance, but close to it. The AK-47 deals 111 damage to a helmeted head at point-blank range, and Counter-Strike 2's damage falloff formula (damage times its 0.98 range modifier raised to distance in units divided by 500) shows that damage stays above the 100-health threshold out to roughly 2,583 units, or about 49 meters. Past that specific distance the one-tap no longer holds and the AK-47 becomes a two-shot kill instead.
Can the Galil AR one-shot headshot in CS2?
Not through a helmet, at any range. The Galil AR deals 92 damage to a helmeted head, which is already 8 points short of the 100 needed to kill before any distance falloff is applied, so there is no engagement distance at which it one-taps an armored head. Against an unarmored head it deals 120 damage, which does kill in one shot, the same as most rifles on an eco round.
Why is the Galil AR cheaper than the AK-47 in CS2?
The Galil AR has been priced at $1,800 since a Global Offensive-era update on November 18, 2019, years before Counter-Strike 2 existed, and its price has not moved since. It deals less damage per shot (30 base versus the AK-47's 35), cannot one-tap a helmet at any range, and needs an extra bullet to kill an armored chest, which is the trade-off for the $900 price gap. Neither weapon's price, damage, or armor penetration has changed within Counter-Strike 2's own history.
What changed for CS2 rifles in the March 2026 reload update?
The March 18, 2026 update made reloading discard any rounds left in the magazine and pull a fresh one from reserve, and it retuned reserve ammunition per weapon. Among the rifles, the Galil AR gained 50 reserve rounds (to 175 total), the M4A4 gained 30 (to 150 total), the FAMAS gained 10, and the M4A1-S lost 20 (to 80 total). The AK-47, AUG, and SG 553 do not appear on the patch's list of ammo changes at all, meaning their reserve counts were left as they were.

Keep Reading

Sources & Further Reading
Last updated September 25, 2026.

Related Guides

The Counter-Strike 2 version of Office from outside: a snow-covered street in front of a grey and blue multi-storey office block with large blue street numbers above its entrance, partly hidden by a utility pole, a bare tree and a frozen puddle in the foreground and an American flag on a pole at the left.
🎮Game GuidesOct 14, 2026·12 min read

CS2 Casual Explained: Money, Free Armor, Maps and Rules

A lost round of Casual pays $2,400 and a won one $2,700, and on Office and Italy a loss pays more than three of the four ways to win. Counter-Strike 2's Casual mode, read from its config, its map groups and Valve's release notes: the money, the free armor and kits, the four map groups, the rules that differ from Competitive and what it does to your rank.

Read article
Valve's Season 5 community maps graphic for Counter-Strike 2: five vertical panels, each with a luggage-tag label reading Community Map, for Boulder, Fachwerk, Shelter, El Dorado and Debris. El Dorado (overgrown ruins) and Debris (a cobbled town street) are the two that went into Wingman.
🎮Game GuidesOct 10, 2026·12 min read

CS2 Wingman Explained: Maps, Money and Rank

Lose the first four rounds of a Wingman half and the fourth loss pays you $2,900, while an elimination win pays $2,750. Counter-Strike 2's 2v2 mode runs on its own config: smaller round awards, a higher and flatter loss bonus, an $8,000 cap, a 90-second clock and a seven-map pool that ignores Active Duty. Here is the whole mode from the game files and Valve's release notes, including every community map Valve has rotated through it.

Read article
The Counter-Strike 2 SCAR-20 inventory render: a tan Counter-Terrorist autosniper with a black scope, a railed handguard, a black pistol grip and a box magazine.
🎮Game GuidesOct 2, 2026·11 min read

CS2 SCAR-20 vs G3SG1: The $5,000 Two-Shot Autosnipers

The SCAR-20 and G3SG1 are the same rifle in Counter-Strike 2's weapon file except for three values: reload time, recoil, and the flinch numbers behind tagging. Both cost $5,000, pay $300 a kill, kill with any two hits and one-tap a helmet at any range. Here is the pair from the game files, what March 2026 did to their ammo, and how the money compares with the AWP.

Read article
The Counter-Strike 2 Zeus x27 render: a gunmetal-grey taser with a mint-green emitter block at the front, a small green display on top and a green-and-black striped band under the barrel.
🎮Game GuidesSep 30, 2026·12 min read

CS2 Zeus x27: Range, Recharge and the $100 Kill

The Zeus x27 does 500 damage, ignores armor completely and reaches about 120 units, roughly 2.3 metres. Since February 2024 it recharges instead of disappearing, and since April 2024 a kill pays $100. Here is the whole weapon, from Valve's release notes and the game's own files: reach, recharge, money, purchase limits by mode, and every Zeus line in CS2's release notes.

Read article
The CS2 AK-47, the $2,700 Terrorist rifle that every buy-round decision in Counter-Strike 2 is measured against.
🧠Advanced StrategyJul 20, 2026·12 min read

CS2 Economy Guide: Buy Rounds, Loss Bonus, and MR12

Half the rounds you lose in CS2 are lost in the buy menu, before anyone fires a shot. Here are the exact payout numbers, the loss bonus ladder, and the force-buy math that decides whether your next three rounds are winnable.

Read article
Valve's Rush announcement header for Counter-Strike 2: three Counter-Terrorists and three Terrorists either side of the Rush logo, the 3v3 matchup the mode is built on.
🎮Game GuidesSep 28, 2026·13 min read

CS2 Rush Mode Explained: Towers, Arenas and Money

Wiping the enemy team does not, by itself, win a round of Rush. Controlling the tower does. Counter-Strike 2's new 3v3 mode, read straight from its config, its map script and its arena list: how rounds end, how the front line moves, all 19 arenas, and an economy where a first loss pays only $400 less than a win.

Read article