Blog/CS2/🎮Game Guides

CS2 Casual Explained: Money, Free Armor, Maps and Rules

A lost round of Casual pays $2,400 and a won one $2,700, and on Office and Italy a loss pays more than three of the four ways to win. Counter-Strike 2's Casual mode, read from its config, its map groups and Valve's release notes: the money, the free armor and kits, the four map groups, the rules that differ from Competitive and what it does to your rank.

Published October 14, 2026·12 min read·By Mythras
The Counter-Strike 2 version of Office from outside: a snow-covered street in front of a grey and blue multi-storey office block with large blue street numbers above its entrance, partly hidden by a utility pole, a bare tree and a frozen puddle in the foreground and an American flag on a pole at the left.

Lose a round of Counter-Strike 2's Casual mode on Mirage and everyone on your team gets $2,400. Everyone on the team that beat you gets $2,700. On Office and Italy the gap turns upside down: a lost round still pays $2,400, while winning it by wiping out the other side pays the Terrorists $2,000 and the Counter-Terrorists $2,300.

Both of those come straight out of Casual's config file, and they describe the mode better than its rules blurb does. Casual gives every player Kevlar and a helmet every round, gives every Counter-Terrorist a defuse kit, halves kill money and pays a loss almost as well as a win. Valve's September 27, 2023 launch post pointed new players at it ("jump into Casual and Deathmatch to hone your skills"), and on this site it has so far come up in passing in other guides, such as the $10,000 cap in the economy guide, the free kit in the bomb timer guide and the two Zeus buys in the Zeus guide. Here is the mode itself: the four map groups, the money, the rules that differ from Competitive and what it does to your rank.

The rules come from Casual's config (gamemode_casual.cfg), the mode's entry and map groups in gamemodes.txt, the console variable descriptions, and the game's English strings and menu scripts, all read from SteamDB's public GameTracking-CS2 repository at the October 14, 2026 build. The history comes from Valve's release notes. One caveat covers every number below: gamemodes.txt also tells Valve's servers to run a gamemode_casual_server.cfg that the game does not ship, so official matchmaking could override any of these values.

Casual in 30 seconds

RuleCasual
PlayersUp to 20, so 10 a side when full
Match15 rounds at most, first to 8, no side swap
Round clock2:15 on bomb maps, 2:00 on hostage maps
Freeze time and buy time5 seconds and 45 seconds
Money$1,000 to start, $10,000 cap
Round win (bomb maps)$2,700, however you win it
Round loss$2,400 flat, no loss streak
Kill rewardsHalf of Competitive's
Armor and kitsKevlar and helmet free every round; every Counter-Terrorist gets a kit
Grenades3 per player, at most 1 flashbang
Team damageNone
MapsFour groups: Defusal Group Alpha, Defusal Group Delta, Community and Hostage
RankNone

In the files the mode is called casual: game type 0, game mode 0. The game's own rules list for it is four lines long: "Friendly fire is OFF," "Team collision is OFF," "50% kill reward amounts" and "Best out of 15 rounds." The config bears out all four, with a footnote on collision covered further down.

Four map groups, and you pick one

On Valve's servers, Casual queues by map group, not by map. gamemodes.txt gives the mode four online groups, and Deathmatch uses the same four:

GroupMaps
Defusal Group AlphaDust II, Mirage, Inferno, Vertigo, Cache
Defusal Group DeltaTrain, Anubis, Ancient (night version), Overpass, Nuke
Community Map GroupBoulder, Fachwerk, Shelter
Hostage GroupOffice, Italy

The play menu's script hands Competitive and Wingman multi-select map tiles on Valve's servers and gives every other mode single-choice buttons, so a Casual search is one group at a time. Pick Alpha and you can land on any of its five maps.

Three things worth knowing about that list:

  • It is not the Active Duty pool. Vertigo, Train and Overpass were cut from Active Duty on January 28, 2025, January 21, 2026 and July 8, 2026, and all three are still Casual maps. The game's own tooltip still describes Alpha as the "most popular maps from the current competition map pool," Vertigo included. The map pool history has the full timeline.
  • Ancient is the night one. Delta's Ancient entry is de_ancient_night, the version Valve's August 14, 2025 announcement said was "only available in Casual and Deathmatch." Retakes has since become a third place to meet it. The callouts are the same; the Ancient callouts guide has them.
  • Cache came in on April 28, 2026, when Valve added it to Competitive, Casual, Deathmatch and Retakes. The Cache callouts guide covers the map.

For a game against bots on your own machine, the same file lists Casual's 15 maps one by one instead of in groups, so offline you can pick a single map.

The community group turns over

Valve created the Community Map Group on May 7, 2025, when it "re-organized Casual and Deathmatch map groups" into the four above. The community slot itself is older. Valve's release notes first add community maps to Casual on June 25, 2024, and every addition since has gone into Competitive, Casual and Deathmatch together:

AddedMapsRemoved
June 25, 2024Thera, MillsNovember 13, 2024
November 13, 2024Basalt, EdinMay 7, 2025
May 7, 2025Jura, Grail, AgencyJura and Grail on October 1, 2025; Agency on January 21, 2026
October 1, 2025Palacio, GoldenJanuary 21, 2026
January 21, 2026Warden, Stronghold, AlpineJuly 8, 2026
July 8, 2026Boulder, Fachwerk, ShelterStill in

Agency is the one map in the table to survive a rotation. Every removal came in the same update that added the next batch, and the last two landed on the first day of Premier Season Four and Season Five. Valve has not announced the next one, so treat the third group as a list that can change with any update.

Valve's art for Grail, a community map added to Counter-Strike 2 Casual on May 7, 2025 and removed on October 1, 2025: a sunny stone courtyard with palm trees, giant pink and purple tentacles arching out of a lawn and coiled around a red-and-white lighthouse on the right, castle walls behind, and a luggage-tag label reading Grail, Community Map in the lower left

Casual money versus Competitive money

Both configs sit side by side in the game files. These are the main bomb-map money lines:

SettingCasualCompetitive
Starting money$1,000$800
Money cap$10,000$16,000
Win by elimination, or Counter-Terrorists on time$2,700$3,250
Win by detonation or defuse$2,700$3,500
Loss$2,400, flat$1,400, rising $500 per consecutive loss
Terrorists whose planted bomb is defused+$200 each+$600 each
Planting or defusing, that player+$200+$300
Kill rewardsHalf the weapon's awardThe weapon's full award
Killing a teammate-$300-$300

The loss line is the one that changes everything. Casual's config sets the loss bonus at $2,400 and the per-loss step at $0, so it never climbs and never resets: a first loss and a fifth loss in a row both pay $2,400. Competitive's ladder and its counter rules are in the economy guide.

Only $300 between a win and a loss

On a bomb map, a Casual win pays $2,700 and a loss $2,400. In Competitive, losing the pistol round pays $1,900 against $3,250 for an elimination win, a $1,350 gap before kill money. Add the free armor and the arithmetic of the mode looks like this:

  • The pistol round is all gun and utility. You start on $1,000 with Kevlar and a helmet already on, so none of it goes on armor. That buys a Desert Eagle ($700) and an HE grenade ($300), or a $500 pistol with a smoke and a flash.
  • A lost round still buys a rifle. Spend everything on round one, lose, and you have $2,400: a Galil AR ($1,800) with a smoke and a flash, or a FAMAS ($1,950) and a smoke. It is $300 short of an AK-47.
  • A win buys an AK-47 on the nose. The AK costs $2,700, exactly one Casual round win, and since the armor is free that is the whole full buy. In Competitive the same rifle with Kevlar and a helmet costs $3,700. The M4A4 and M4A1-S cost $2,900, so a Counter-Terrorist needs $200 from kills or savings on top.
  • One save after a loss buys an AWP. Two $2,400 loss payouts with nothing spent in between come to $4,800, enough for the $4,750 AWP.

The practical read: in Casual, the team that lost the last round is rarely broke. A single loss payout covers a Galil AR or a FAMAS, so after the first round do not plan around an enemy eco.

Kill money, cut in half

Casual's config sets the kill-reward multiplier to 0.5, where Competitive's is 1, and the mode's rules text calls it "50% kill reward amounts." Applied to the guns and the knife in the game's weapon file:

WeaponCompetitiveCasual
Knife$1,500$750
Nova, MAG-7, Sawed-Off$900$450
XM1014, and every SMG but the P90 (MAC-10, MP9, MP7, MP5-SD, UMP-45, PP-Bizon)$600$300
Rifles, pistols, the P90, SSG 08, autosnipers, Negev and M249$300$150
AWP, Zeus x27$100$50

Valve confirmed the halving in its own words on April 25, 2024, when it raised the Zeus kill reward to $100 "($50 in Casual)," raised the CZ75-Auto to $300 "($150 in Casual)" and cut the XM1014 to $600 "($300 in Casual)." The SMG guide and the shotgun and machine gun guide explain what the full-price versions are worth in Competitive.

Half price changes the weight of kill money, not just its size. A five-kill round with a rifle pays $750 in Casual, less than a third of a single $2,400 loss payout. In Casual nearly all of your income is the round-end payment, and that is almost the same whether you win or lose.

Free armor, free kits, fewer grenades

The Counter-Strike defuse kit: two olive canvas pouches with a red-handled pair of pliers and a blue-handled screwdriver tucked into the straps

Casual sets mp_free_armor to 2, which the console variable describes as Kevlar and a helmet "given automatically," and mp_defuser_allocation to 2, a defuse kit for "everyone" on the Counter-Terrorist side at the start of the round. In Competitive both are purchases: $1,000 for Kevlar and a helmet, $400 for the kit. With a kit on every Counter-Terrorist, every Casual defuse takes 5 seconds instead of 10, the gap the bomb timer guide is built around.

The buy menu is tighter in other ways:

LimitCasualCompetitive
Grenades per player3, at most 1 flashbang4, at most 2 flashbangs
Purchases of the same weapon per round25, the game default
Zeus x27 purchases per round25
Buy time45 seconds20 seconds

One flashbang each is the limit you will feel. The utility guide counts on two per player in Premier, Competitive and Wingman; Casual gives you one, so save it for the entry or the retake that matters.

Office and Italy pay the loser more

The Counter-Strike 2 hostage model: a blindfolded man with dark hair and a beard, kneeling with his hands behind his back, in an orange jumpsuit over a white undershirt

The Hostage Group is the one place where Casual's flat $2,400 loss outpays most wins. On a hostage map the config pays:

OutcomeCasualCompetitive
Counter-Terrorists win by rescuing hostages$3,000$2,900
Counter-Terrorists win by elimination$2,300$3,000
Terrorists win by elimination$2,000$3,000
Terrorists win when time runs out$2,000$3,250
Loss$2,400The loss ladder, $1,400 to $3,400
Rescuing a hostage, that player+$1,000+$1,000
Killing a hostage-$1,000-$1,000
Damaging a hostage-$30-$30
Round clock2:001:55

Before kill money, a Casual Terrorist who wins a round on Office collects $400 less than the Counter-Terrorist who lost it. The only win that beats a loss is a rescue, worth $3,000 to the team plus $1,000 to the player who brings a hostage out. The practical read for a Counter-Terrorist is to go for the hostages rather than wait for a pick, because a rescue is the one result here that pays more than losing. Two more team-level hostage awards differ between the modes as well; they are in the list of things I could not verify below.

No team damage, and the dead stay quiet

SettingCasualCompetitive
Bullet damage to teammatesNone33%
Grenade damage to teammatesNone85%
Damage from your own grenadesNoneFull
Walking into teammatesYou pass through, but can stand on headsFully solid
Dead players talking to the livingOffOn
Dead players hearing dead enemiesOnOff
Who you can spectate after deathAnyoneYour own team

Casual keeps friendly fire switched on but sets every damage multiplier to zero, including the one for your own grenades, so an HE grenade at your own feet costs you nothing. Its collision setting is 2, which the console variable describes as "can stand on top of heads": the "Team collision is OFF" line in the rules is true for walking, but you can still boost.

The voice rules are the bigger difference. Once you are dead in Casual you can watch anyone, the enemy team included, but you cannot talk or type to anyone still alive; you can only reach other dead players, on both teams. The Counter-Strike Wiki gives the reason as preventing ghosting. Anything you learn after you die, including from watching the other team, stays with you, so call information while you are alive.

The clock, the rounds and the rest

TimerCasualCompetitive
Round clock, bomb maps2:151:55
Round clock, hostage maps2:001:55
Freeze time5 seconds15 seconds
Bomb timer40 seconds, the game default40 seconds, the game default
Warmup90 seconds120 seconds
Delay before the next round10 seconds7 seconds, the game default
Rounds15 at most, first to 8, no halftime24 at most, 12 per half

The config caps a match at 15 rounds and lets a team clinch once it has won more than half, so the first team to 8 wins. Halftime is switched off, so you keep your side for the whole match. A comment next to the 2:15 round clock in Valve's own file says "Typical ValveOfficial Casual defuse rounds are 90-100 seconds."

Three more rules:

  • Map guides are on. Since January 21, 2026 you can load a map guide in an online Casual game from the Esc menu. The config makes guides view-only and sets the per-half round limit to -1, which Valve's March 18, 2026 notes define as unlimited. Competitive allows them for the first 5 rounds of each half.
  • Map votes have a window. Since August 8, 2024, Valve's official Casual servers allow a vote to change the map only at the end of a match or during its first round.
  • Casual is drop-in. The mode's own description is "Freely drop in and drop out of games using the Casual ruleset."

No rank, and open to new accounts

  • It does not rank you. The client's rank display handles three rating types, Premier, Competitive and Wingman. Casual sits with Deathmatch, Retakes and Rush among the modes that do not rank you. Wingman is the small-team mode that does.
  • A new account can play it. Below profile level 2, the play menu's script lets you queue Casual, Deathmatch, Arms Race and Retakes on Valve's servers and locks the rest. The game's own error text calls Casual and Deathmatch "good modes to start with."
  • Parties go up to 5, the client's default lobby size for every mode except Wingman, Rush and Retakes.
  • It still earns XP. Since August 8, 2024 you earn an additional XP score point for every Casual round in which you damage an enemy, and since October 4, 2024 the score in Casual, Competitive and Wingman leaves out knife and utility damage.

Casual in Valve's release notes

I searched the 310 Counter-Strike announcements Steam lists from March 2023 to October 14, 2026 for "Casual." Leaving out the community map additions in the rotation table above and three small fixes to Casual's music and damage report, these are the Counter-Strike 2 lines that name the mode, plus a May 12, 2025 fix to two of its map groups:

DateWhat Valve changed
June 29, 2023 (limited test)"Added Casual game mode"; Nuke and Office added
July 17, 2023 (limited test)Overpass and Vertigo added
August 2, 2023 (limited test)Anubis and Ancient added
August 15, 2023 (limited test)Italy added
August 17, 2023 (limited test)Every map from the limited test available in Casual and Deathmatch matchmaking
September 1 and 5, 2023 (limited test)Casual matchmaking switched off to stop servers getting stuck at the end of a match, then switched back on
September 27, 2023 (launch)Casual and Deathmatch maps split into multiple map groups
April 25, 2024Casual kill rewards: Zeus $50, CZ75-Auto $150, XM1014 $300
August 8, 2024An extra XP score point for every round you damage an enemy; map-change votes only at the end of a match or in its first round
October 4, 2024Score stops counting knife and utility damage
November 13, 2024Train added
May 7, 2025Map groups reorganized into Alpha, Delta, Community and Hostage
May 12, 2025Fixed searches for Alpha leading to Anubis and for Delta leading to Vertigo
August 14, 2025Night Ancient added, "only available in Casual and Deathmatch"
January 21, 2026Map guides loadable in online Casual games from the Esc menu
April 28, 2026Cache added

None of those lines changes Casual's round payouts, loss bonus or starting money.

Where the wiki is behind Valve

The Counter-Strike Wiki's Casual page gets most of the economy right: the $1,000 start, the $10,000 cap, the $300 gap between a win and a loss, three grenades with one flashbang, free armor and kits, no halftime and first to 8. Its Counter-Strike 2 details lag in four places:

  • The map groups. It lists Defusal Group Sigma, Defusal Group Delta (as Anubis, Inferno and Nuke), a Dust II group and the Hostage Group. Valve replaced that layout on May 7, 2025 with the four groups above.
  • The bomb timer. It says Casual's C4 runs 45 seconds. Casual's config does not set the bomb timer, so it runs the console variable's 40-second default.
  • Its comparison table swaps the round clocks, giving Competitive 2:15 and Casual 1:55, and gives Competitive 30 rounds. In Counter-Strike 2's configs, Competitive is 24 rounds at 1:55 and Casual's bomb rounds are 2:15.
  • Grenade kills. It says grenade kills pay a third of the Competitive award in Casual. The Counter-Strike 2 config has the single 0.5 multiplier, and I have not found anything that treats grenades differently, so this sits in the list below.

What I could not verify

  • Live-server overrides. gamemodes.txt runs a gamemode_casual_server.cfg on Valve's servers that the game does not ship. Every value above is the shipped config's.
  • Grenade kill rewards and the default award. Grenades carry a $300 kill award in the weapon file, which the 0.5 multiplier makes $150, but the wiki says a third. Casual also sets an undescribed "default" kill award of $200, against Competitive's $300, and I could not find what uses it.
  • Grenade drops since the October 14, 2026 update. That build changed Casual's grenade-drop-on-death setting from 2 ("current or best") to 3 ("all"), and made the same change in the Competitive and Wingman configs. The console variable's listed maximum is still 2, and Valve's notes for that update do not mention it, so I cannot say whether a dead player now drops every grenade.
  • Killer Replay. The config switches it on and stretches the gap between rounds to 10 seconds, with the comment "need more time for replay." No Counter-Strike 2 release note mentions Killer Replay, so I cannot confirm it runs on Valve's Casual servers.
  • Two hostage awards. Casual sets cash_team_rescued_hostage to $0 (Competitive $600) and cash_team_hostage_interaction to $500 (Competitive $600). Neither console variable has a description, so I have left them out of the table rather than guess what triggers them.
  • The info box values. gamemodes.txt also carries a Casual info block listing $400 starting cash, 30-minute matches and 3-minute rounds. They disagree with the config's $1,000, 15 rounds and 2:15, and I do not know whether the current menu shows that block anywhere.

More mode and weapon breakdowns live on the Counter-Strike 2 coverage hub, and the wider archive is on the Mythras blog. For practising a map on your own before you queue, the practice server guide has the setup.

Quick Action Checklist

  • Casual is up to 10 against 10, best of 15 rounds, first to 8, with no side swap.
  • You queue one map group at a time: Alpha, Delta, Community or Hostage. Deathmatch uses the same four.
  • Vertigo, Train and Overpass are out of Active Duty but still Casual maps, and Delta's Ancient is the night version.
  • Kevlar and a helmet are free every round, and every Counter-Terrorist gets a kit, so every defuse takes 5 seconds.
  • You start on $1,000. Spend it all on a pistol and utility.
  • On bomb maps a win pays $2,700 and a loss a flat $2,400. A loss payout still covers a Galil AR or FAMAS, so do not count on an enemy eco.
  • Kill rewards are half of Competitive's: $150 for a rifle kill, $300 for most SMG kills, $750 for a knife kill.
  • Three grenades each, only one of them a flashbang.
  • On Office and Italy, a rescue is the only win that pays more than a loss.
  • No team damage, no damage from your own grenades, and you can stand on teammates' heads.
  • Dead players cannot talk to the living. Call it before you die.
  • No rank, parties of up to 5, and a new account can queue it.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does Casual work in CS2?
Casual is Counter-Strike 2's drop-in mode for up to 20 players, 10 a side, on bomb defusal and hostage maps. A match is at most 15 rounds and the first team to 8 wins, with no side swap. Everyone starts on $1,000 and gets Kevlar and a helmet free every round, every Counter-Terrorist gets a defuse kit, kill rewards are half of Competitive's, and a round pays $2,700 for a win and $2,400 for a loss on bomb maps. There is no team damage and no rank.
How many rounds is a Casual match in CS2?
A Counter-Strike 2 Casual match is at most 15 rounds, and the first team to win 8 takes it. Casual's config switches halftime off, so teams keep their side for the whole match. Rounds last 2:15 on bomb maps and 2:00 on hostage maps, with a 5-second freeze time and a 45-second buy time.
How much money do you get in CS2 Casual?
In Counter-Strike 2 Casual you start each match with $1,000 and money caps at $10,000. On bomb maps a round win pays $2,700 and a loss pays a flat $2,400, with no loss streak ladder. Kill rewards are half of Competitive's: $150 for a rifle or pistol kill, $300 for most SMG kills and the XM1014, $450 for the Nova, MAG-7 and Sawed-Off, $750 for a knife kill and $50 for the AWP or Zeus x27.
Do you get free armor and defuse kits in CS2 Casual?
Yes. Counter-Strike 2's Casual config gives every player Kevlar and a helmet automatically each round, and gives every Counter-Terrorist a defuse kit at the start of the round, so every Casual defuse takes 5 seconds instead of 10. In Competitive and Premier, Kevlar and a helmet cost $1,000 and a defuse kit costs $400.
What maps are in CS2 Casual?
Counter-Strike 2 Casual queues by map group. As of October 2026, Defusal Group Alpha is Dust II, Mirage, Inferno, Vertigo and Cache; Defusal Group Delta is Train, Anubis, Ancient (night version), Overpass and Nuke; the Community Map Group is Boulder, Fachwerk and Shelter; and the Hostage Group is Office and Italy. You pick one group per search, and Valve rotates the community maps with major updates.
Does Casual affect your rank in CS2?
No. Counter-Strike 2 Casual does not change your Premier CS Rating or any Skill Group; the game's rank display handles only Premier, Competitive and Wingman. Casual does still earn XP, including an extra XP score point for every round in which you damage an enemy, and it is one of the modes an account below profile level 2 can queue on Valve's servers.

Keep Reading

Sources & Further Reading
Last updated October 14, 2026.

Related Guides

Valve's Retakes launch art for Counter-Strike 2: four loadout cards under an orange spray-painted Retakes logo. Hot Shot shows an AK-47, a Molotov, a helmet and a vest; TEC, TEC, BOOM! a Tec-9 and an HE grenade; Finders Keepers, tagged Enemy Loadout, a silenced M4, a flashbang, a helmet and vest and a paler smoke grenade; The AWPortunity, tagged Bonus, an AWP with a helmet and vest.
🎮Game GuidesOct 11, 2026·13 min read

CS2 Retakes Explained: Loadout Cards, Maps and Rules

On 19 of the 20 bombsites Retakes plays, the game file that places the bomb puts 75% of its weight on the default plant. Nuke A is the exception. Counter-Strike 2's 4v3 after-plant mode, read from its config, its card definitions and its per-map files: how a round runs, every loadout card on both sides, the two map groups and what it does to your rank.

Read article
Valve's Season 5 community maps graphic for Counter-Strike 2: five vertical panels, each with a luggage-tag label reading Community Map, for Boulder, Fachwerk, Shelter, El Dorado and Debris. El Dorado (overgrown ruins) and Debris (a cobbled town street) are the two that went into Wingman.
🎮Game GuidesOct 10, 2026·12 min read

CS2 Wingman Explained: Maps, Money and Rank

Lose the first four rounds of a Wingman half and the fourth loss pays you $2,900, while an elimination win pays $2,750. Counter-Strike 2's 2v2 mode runs on its own config: smaller round awards, a higher and flatter loss bonus, an $8,000 cap, a 90-second clock and a seven-map pool that ignores Active Duty. Here is the whole mode from the game files and Valve's release notes, including every community map Valve has rotated through it.

Read article
The Counter-Strike 2 SCAR-20 inventory render: a tan Counter-Terrorist autosniper with a black scope, a railed handguard, a black pistol grip and a box magazine.
🎮Game GuidesOct 2, 2026·11 min read

CS2 SCAR-20 vs G3SG1: The $5,000 Two-Shot Autosnipers

The SCAR-20 and G3SG1 are the same rifle in Counter-Strike 2's weapon file except for three values: reload time, recoil, and the flinch numbers behind tagging. Both cost $5,000, pay $300 a kill, kill with any two hits and one-tap a helmet at any range. Here is the pair from the game files, what March 2026 did to their ammo, and how the money compares with the AWP.

Read article
The Counter-Strike 2 Zeus x27 render: a gunmetal-grey taser with a mint-green emitter block at the front, a small green display on top and a green-and-black striped band under the barrel.
🎮Game GuidesSep 30, 2026·12 min read

CS2 Zeus x27: Range, Recharge and the $100 Kill

The Zeus x27 does 500 damage, ignores armor completely and reaches about 120 units, roughly 2.3 metres. Since February 2024 it recharges instead of disappearing, and since April 2024 a kill pays $100. Here is the whole weapon, from Valve's release notes and the game's own files: reach, recharge, money, purchase limits by mode, and every Zeus line in CS2's release notes.

Read article
The CS2 AK-47, the $2,700 Terrorist rifle that every buy-round decision in Counter-Strike 2 is measured against.
🧠Advanced StrategyJul 20, 2026·12 min read

CS2 Economy Guide: Buy Rounds, Loss Bonus, and MR12

Half the rounds you lose in CS2 are lost in the buy menu, before anyone fires a shot. Here are the exact payout numbers, the loss bonus ladder, and the force-buy math that decides whether your next three rounds are winnable.

Read article
Valve's Rush announcement header for Counter-Strike 2: three Counter-Terrorists and three Terrorists either side of the Rush logo, the 3v3 matchup the mode is built on.
🎮Game GuidesSep 28, 2026·13 min read

CS2 Rush Mode Explained: Towers, Arenas and Money

Wiping the enemy team does not, by itself, win a round of Rush. Controlling the tower does. Counter-Strike 2's new 3v3 mode, read straight from its config, its map script and its arena list: how rounds end, how the front line moves, all 19 arenas, and an economy where a first loss pays only $400 less than a win.

Read article