Blog/Witcher 3/🎮Game Guides

The Witcher 3 Remastered Skill Tree: What Unlocks What

CD PROJEKT RED described the Remastered skill overhaul in three bullet points and has published no skill list. The Witcher wiki has since filled in all four trees. Here is how unlocking works now, what every skill needs and does at rank 1 and rank 3, and which old skills are gone.

Published October 11, 2026·17 min read·By Mythras
Geralt, seen from behind with a sword in his lowered hand and a scabbard across his back, throws a jet of fire from his outstretched other hand at an antlered, skull-faced leshen in a misty swamp at dusk, with red embers scattered over the water.

The five skills that raised each Sign's intensity in The Witcher 3 are not in the Remastered Signs tree: Aard Intensity, Igni Intensity, Yrden Intensity, Quen Intensity and Axii Intensity. Quen Discharge, the skill that sent absorbed damage back at whoever hit your shield, is gone too. The new Signs skills that add intensity all come with a condition: Catalyst works only against enemies inside Yrden, Chain Reaction only when you switch Signs, and Focus scales with your Adrenaline.

CD PROJEKT RED has described the overhaul in three bullet points and has not published a skill list. The Witcher wiki's editors have since filled in all four Remastered trees: every skill, its prerequisite, and its effect at each of the three ranks. This guide is built on those tables, checked against CDPR's patch notes, its Remastered FAQ and Patch 5.01. Prima Games' 8 October skills guide covers many of the same skills and broadly matches the wiki's descriptions. What still can't be confirmed is listed at the end.

What CD PROJEKT RED has confirmed

The Remastered patch notes, posted on 28 September, give the skill system three lines:

  • Skills now sit in a tree, every skill has three ranks, and a new skill unlocks when you have the prerequisite skills, "rather than spending a set number of skill points". Your skill points were reset as a result.
  • The tree was rebalanced: skill bonus values, effects and synergies were refined.
  • Some skills were renamed to better match what they do.

The UI section adds that the skill screen itself was reorganised into a tree layout. CDPR's Remastered FAQ covers old saves: they are compatible with Remastered, but because of the skill overhaul, your skills are reset when you load one.

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered patch notes key art: Geralt with his sword drawn, Ciri crouched in front of him with a glowing hand, and Triss and Yennefer behind him, beside the Remastered and Patch Notes wordmarks.

Patch 5.01 on 8 October is the only post-launch patch whose notes mention a skill:

Patch 5.01 changePlatforms
Added damage reflection to the Exploding Shield skillPC, PS5, Xbox Series X/S
Fixed the Synergy skill's bonus displaying incorrect valuesPC, PS5, Xbox Series X/S
Fixed skill tooltips not updating until you hovered over them againPC only

Nintendo Switch 2 isn't on 5.01's platform list. CDPR says a Switch 2 update is in the works that brings the same global changes as the other versions, but it hasn't given that update a date, and no Switch 2 patch has been posted since.

Exploding Shield and Synergy are the only skills CDPR's patch notes have named, and the notes give no skill values and no point cost per rank.

How unlocking works now

The wiki's Remastered abilities page sets out the rules:

  • Each tree has entry skills with no prerequisite. Combat has two, Signs has five (one per Sign), Alchemy has three and General has six, its School Techniques.
  • Combat, Signs and Alchemy only open downward. You can't cross into a different column partway down. The wiki's example: Muscle Memory, then Three Strikes, then Undying does not open Resolve. Resolve needs Arrow Deflection.
  • General opens in any direction. Any General skill becomes available once you have unlocked at least one skill connected to it.
  • One prerequisite is enough. Where the wiki lists more than one prerequisite for a skill (up to three in Combat, Signs and Alchemy, up to four in General), it joins them with "or".

The same page keeps the rest of the system as it was. Abilities still do nothing until you place them in one of twelve activation slots, arranged in four groups. A group still boosts its mutagen when the abilities in it match the mutagen's colour: red for attack power, blue for Sign intensity, green for Vitality. General (brown) abilities still don't count toward that bonus. A Potion of Clearance still refunds your points. Points still come from levelling up, the 30 Places of Power, the magic acorn (2 points), the golden egg in Blood and Wine (1) and redoing Turn and Face the Strange in New Game Plus (1).

TreeEntry skills (no prerequisite)Deepest skill and shortest chain to itExtra stat on every rank
Combat (red)Muscle Memory, Arrow DeflectionCrippling Strike, 6 skills deep+1% Adrenaline Point gain per rank
Signs (blue)Far-Reaching Aard, Melt Armor, Sustained Glyphs, Exploding Shield, DelusionResonance, 7 skills deep+0.5 Stamina regeneration per second in combat per rank
Alchemy (green)Refreshment, Efficiency, FrenzySide Effects, 7 skills deep+2% potion duration and bomb damage per rank
General (brown)Cat, Wolf, Bear, Griffin, Manticore and Viper School TechniquesStrong Back, Survival Instinct, Elemental Attunement and Synergy, 3 skills deep+1% Vitality per rank

"Skills deep" counts the skill itself plus each prerequisite on the shortest chain the wiki's prerequisite lists allow.

Two things in that table have changed from the old game. General skills used to be single picks with no levels; all twenty now have three ranks, and every rank adds Vitality. And Alchemy's per-rank bonus has shrunk: the pre-Remastered tooltips paid 5% potion duration per level, the Remastered ones pay 2%.

Cut, renamed and new

Set the wiki's Remastered tables beside its archived pre-Remastered ones and each tree still holds 20 skills. Which 20 is where it changes:

TreeGoneSame slot, new nameNew
CombatNothingPrecise Blows → Three Strikes; Crushing Blows → Crushing Blow; Crippling Strikes → Crippling Strike; Crippling Shot → Maiming ShotNothing
SignsAard, Igni, Yrden, Quen and Axii Intensity; Pyromaniac; Quen DischargePuppet → PuppetmasterCatalyst, Fortify Signs, Chain Reaction, Focus, Sidestep, Aftershock, Resonance
AlchemyFixative, Steady Aim, Killing Spree; Synergy moved to GeneralHeightened Tolerance → High Tolerance; Adaptation → AdaptabilityToxic Shock, Volatile Compound, Debilitating Poison, Potent Sting
GeneralGorged on Power, Steady Shot, Trick Shot, In Combat's Fires, Heavy Artillery, FocusGourmet → Gourmand; Rage Management → Anger Management; Metabolism Boosts → Metabolic BoostWolf, Manticore and Viper School Techniques, Elemental Attunement, Element of Surprise, Synergy

The "same slot" column is matched on the wiki's own filing: each of those skills sits on the old skill's icon. A new name doesn't always mean the old effect. Precise Blows raised fast-attack crit chance and crit damage; Three Strikes gives the third attack in a string a chance to power up the next one. High Tolerance does close to the opposite of Heightened Tolerance, covered in the Alchemy section below. Signs' new Focus is not the old General one either: the old Focus raised weapon damage and Sign intensity, the new one raises Sign intensity only.

Combat: the same twenty, rewired

Combat is the one tree that kept all twenty of its skills. What changed is how they connect and what several of them do.

SkillUnlocks fromRank 1Rank 3
Muscle MemoryEntry skillAfter a dodge or roll, your next fast attack deals 30% more damageYour next three fast attacks in a row deal 30% more
Arrow DeflectionEntry skillParry arrows; a perfectly timed parry deflects them back, with a 15% chance to kill outrightDeflected arrows deal 100% more damage, 45% instant-kill chance
Strength TrainingMuscle MemoryFast attacks add 15% to your next strong attack45%
Three StrikesMuscle MemoryYour third fast or strong attack has a 20% chance to power up the next attack of the same type60% chance
Cold BloodArrow Deflection0.3 Adrenaline Points per bolt that hits1 point per bolt
ResolveArrow Deflection33% less Adrenaline lost when you take damageNone lost
UndyingThree Strikes or ResolveAt 0 Vitality, spends Adrenaline to restore 10% Vitality per point, once every 30 secondsSame, with a 67% bonus to the amount restored
Crushing BlowStrength TrainingA strong attack has a 20% chance to make your next two strong attacks deal 50% more60% chance
Razor FocusThree Strikes1 Adrenaline Point on entering combat, +10% Adrenaline from weapon hits+30%
Lightning ReflexesResolveTime slows an extra 30% while aiming the crossbow; +250% headshot damage; 5% instant-kill chance90% slow, 15% instant-kill chance
Anatomical KnowledgeCold BloodCrossbow damage +10% of your silver sword's damage+30%
Fleet-FootedUndying33% less damage taken while dodgingNo damage taken while dodging
Sunder ArmorCrushing BlowStrong attacks cut enemy damage resistance by 10%, one stack at mostUp to three stacks
Maiming ShotAnatomical KnowledgeAfter a weapon or Sign crit, your next bolt disables monster special abilities for 4 seconds12 seconds
RendCrushing Blow, Razor Focus or WhirlExtra damage from Stamina spent, ignores defenses, +10% damage per Adrenaline Point+30% per point
WhirlFleet-FootedSpinning attack on everything around you, drains Stamina and AdrenalineCosts 50% less to maintain
CounterattackAnatomical Knowledge, Lightning Reflexes or WhirlAfter a counterattack or dodge, your next attack deals 33% more; crossbow damage doubled100% more
Crippling StrikeWhirlFast-attack crits make the enemy take 10% more damage30%
Deadly PrecisionRend or Crippling StrikeAttacks can set up an instant kill on your next strong attack; immune enemies give 0.1 Adrenaline instead0.3 Adrenaline
Flood of AngerCounterattack or Crippling StrikeSpends 3 Adrenaline Points to cast a Sign at its highest level with 50% more intensity150% more intensity

Geralt, gripping his sword point-down with both hands, strikes at close quarters at a bald, moustached soldier in a quilted ochre jacket and steel pauldrons who is bent forward beside him, on a wooden platform among ruined stone walls with patches of snow under a cloudy blue sky.

Three things in that table change how you play.

Muscle Memory now pays you to dodge. Before Remastered it was a flat 10%, 20% or 30% to fast-attack damage. Now the bonus is 30% at every rank, and it only applies to the fast attacks that follow a dodge or roll: one attack at rank 1, three at rank 3. Counterattack works the same way, firing off a dodge as well as a counter.

Rend is the cheaper big attack. By the wiki's prerequisites, Rend is four skills deep: Muscle Memory, then Strength Training and Crushing Blow, or Three Strikes and Razor Focus. Whirl is five, because it sits behind Undying and Fleet-Footed on either route in. Whirl is also Crippling Strike's sole listed prerequisite, and Crippling Strike is the deepest skill in the tree.

The crossbow line got serious. Before Remastered, Lightning Reflexes was a single level that slowed time an extra 50% while aiming. Its rank 3 is now 90%, with a 250% headshot bonus and a 15% instant-kill chance on top. Behind Arrow Deflection, the same branch holds Cold Blood's Adrenaline per bolt and Anatomical Knowledge, which adds part of your silver sword's damage to bolts.

Signs: the Intensity skills are gone

SkillUnlocks fromRank 1Rank 3
Far-Reaching AardEntry skillAard range +1 yard+3 yards
Melt ArmorEntry skillIgni damage also reduces Armor; +10% Burn chance+30% Burn chance, more Armor reduction
Sustained GlyphsEntry skillSign duration +5 seconds, area +10%, +2 alternate-mode charges, +1 standard-mode trap+15 seconds, +30%, +6 charges, +3 traps
Exploding ShieldEntry skillQuen pushes enemies back when it breaks; since Patch 5.01 the skill also reflects damage, amount unstatedStronger push-back
DelusionEntry skillYour Axii target doesn't advance while you cast; Axii works better in dialogueSame
Aard SweepFar-Reaching AardAlternate mode: Aard hits every enemy in a radius, at a 21% lower knockdown chanceNo knockdown penalty
FirestreamMelt ArmorA continuous stream of fire that damages enemiesStamina cost cut 50%
Magic TrapSustained GlyphsA magic discharge that damages and slows enemies within 14 yards+50% damage
Active ShieldExploding ShieldA shield you hold up; damage it absorbs restores Vitality; holding and blocking drain StaminaNo Stamina drain
PuppetmasterDelusionA targeted enemy briefly fights for you, dealing 20% more damage60% more
Supercharged GlyphsFirestream, Magic Trap or Active ShieldEnemies inside Yrden lose 10 Vitality or Essence per second30 per second
ShockwaveAard Sweep, Firestream or Magic TrapAard damage +1% of your current Vitality+3%
DominationMagic Trap, Active Shield or PuppetmasterAxii holds two targets, 50% weakerTwo targets, full strength
CatalystShockwaveAard and Igni intensity +30% against enemies inside Yrden+90%
Fortify SignsDominationYrden, Quen and Axii last 20% longer60% longer
Chain ReactionCatalyst or Fortify SignsEach Sign adds 5% intensity to the next different Sign, stacking 5 times15% per stack
FocusCatalyst+10% Sign intensity per Adrenaline Point+30% per point
SidestepFortify SignsAfter a dodge or roll, your next Sign costs 20% less Stamina60% less
AftershockFocus or SidestepEvery Sign cast deals magic damage in a small radius, scaling with Sign intensityMore damage
ResonanceAftershockAfter a Sign, your next three melee hits add 10% of your Sign intensity as damage30%

Geralt lunges through a dark, misty forest toward a blurred figure in the foreground, his glowing blue sword held low in one hand and his other hand thrust open, with heavy motion blur and a glowing blue rune at the right edge of the frame.

With the five Intensity skills gone, the Signs tree's own intensity bonuses that don't need Adrenaline come from two skills. Catalyst adds 30%, 60% or 90% to Aard and Igni against anything standing in Yrden, which makes Yrden the setup sign for a damage build. Chain Reaction rewards rotating Signs, adding up to 15% to the next different Sign and stacking five times.

Two more intensity skills run on Adrenaline, and so do two General skills that support a sign build:

  • Focus (Signs) adds 10%, 20% or 30% Sign intensity per Adrenaline Point.
  • Flood of Anger (Combat) spends 3 Adrenaline Points to cast a Sign at its highest level with 50%, 100% or 150% more intensity.
  • Adrenaline Burst (General) lets your Signs generate Adrenaline.
  • Anger Management (General) lets you cast on Adrenaline when your Stamina is empty, for 2 points a cast at rank 1 and 1 point at rank 3.

My read: the pure blue build is over. A Remastered sign build wants a few red and brown skills keeping the Adrenaline bar full, because Focus and Flood of Anger pay out nothing without Adrenaline in the bar, and no Signs skill generates it.

Quen players lose less than the cut list suggests. Exploding Shield is an entry skill, and Active Shield is one step below it with no Stamina drain at rank 3. Reflection is back in a different place, too: Patch 5.01 added damage reflection to Exploding Shield, the first Quen skill you can take. CDPR hasn't said how much it reflects, and the wiki's Exploding Shield text predates the patch and still mentions only the push-back.

Resonance is the deepest skill in the tree, seven skills in, and the one that closes the loop for hybrids: after a Sign, your next three sword hits add up to 30% of your Sign intensity as damage.

Alchemy: the safety net became a dare

SkillUnlocks fromRank 1Rank 3
RefreshmentEntry skillEach potion dose heals 10% Vitality30%
EfficiencyEntry skill+1 bomb per slot+3
FrenzyEntry skillWith Toxicity above 1, time slows 5% when an enemy is about to counterattack15%
AdaptabilityRefreshmentDecoctions last 33% longer100% longer
Endure PainFrenzy+10% maximum Vitality while Toxicity is over the safety threshold+30%
PyrotechnicsAdaptability, Refreshment or EfficiencyEvery bomb deals 50 extra damage, including bombs that normally deal none150
Hunter InstinctRefreshment, Efficiency or FrenzyAt full Adrenaline, +20% crit damage against the enemy type your oil targets+60%
Poisoned BladesEfficiency, Frenzy or Endure PainBlade oil has a 5% chance to poison15%
Protective CoatingPyrotechnics5% protection against the monster type your oil targets15%
Acquired ToleranceHunter Instinct+1 maximum Toxicity per alchemy recipe learned+3 per recipe
Toxic ShockPoisoned BladesA strong attack on a poisoned enemy bursts the poison for 25% of the hit, once every 5 seconds75%
Tissue TransmutationProtective Coating, Acquired Tolerance or Toxic ShockDecoctions add 300 maximum Vitality while active900
Delayed RecoveryTissue TransmutationAbove 70% Toxicity, each potion adds 5 seconds to your active potions, up to their maximumThreshold drops to 55%
High ToleranceTissue TransmutationAt 80% Toxicity or more, you take 150% damage, but crit damage rises by 33% of your current Toxicity100% of current Toxicity
Volatile CompoundProtective Coating or Delayed RecoveryBomb damage +0.1% per point of Toxicity+0.3%
Debilitating PoisonToxic Shock or High TolerancePoisoned enemies deal 5% less damage15%
Fast MetabolismDelayed Recovery or High ToleranceToxicity drops 1 point per second faster3 points
Cluster BombsVolatile CompoundBombs split into 2 fragments, each dealing 40% of the bomb's damage4 fragments
Side EffectsFast Metabolism33% chance a potion also triggers another random potion's effect, with no extra Toxicity100%
Potent StingDebilitating PoisonPoisoned weapons deal 5% more damage, or 10% more to poison-immune targets15%, or 30%

The headline is High Tolerance, which sits in Heightened Tolerance's slot and turns it inside out. Before Remastered, Heightened Tolerance raised your overdose threshold, so you could carry more Toxicity before it started to hurt. High Tolerance makes running hot dangerous on purpose: at 80% Toxicity or more you take 150% damage, and in exchange your crit damage rises by up to 100% of your current Toxicity. It is a damage-for-safety trade, not a safety net.

Acquired Tolerance got much bigger. Its rank 3 adds 3 maximum Toxicity per learned recipe. The pre-Remastered tooltip gave 0.5 per known formula. That growth feeds High Tolerance's crit bonus, which scales with how much Toxicity you're carrying.

Fixative is gone. It was the skill that made oils last and, after Patch 4.0, let you run more than one oil at a time. None of the twenty Remastered Alchemy skills, as the wiki lists them, extends oil charges or adds a second oil.

Poison is a branch now. Poisoned Blades leads to Toxic Shock, then Debilitating Poison and Potent Sting. Viper School Techniques and Elemental Attunement over in General both add poison damage too. Killing Spree, the old kill-streak crit skill, didn't make the cut, and Synergy has moved to General.

General: three ranks and six School Techniques

SkillUnlocks fromRank 1Rank 3
Cat School TechniquesEntry skillPer light armour piece: +8% crit damage, +2% fast-attack damage+24% and +6% per piece
Wolf School TechniquesEntry skillPer medium armour piece: +2% weapon damage, +2% Sign intensity+6% and +6%
Bear School TechniquesEntry skillPer heavy armour piece: +2% maximum Vitality, +2% strong-attack damage+6% and +6%
Griffin School TechniquesEntry skillPer medium armour piece: +2% Sign intensity+6% Sign intensity and +1 Stamina regeneration per second, per piece
Manticore School TechniquesEntry skillPer medium armour piece: +2% sword damage, +2% bomb damage+6% and +6%
Viper School TechniquesEntry skillPer medium armour piece: +2% maximum Vitality, +2% poison damage+6% and +6%
Battle FrenzyCat School Techniques or Strong Back+3% crit chance per Adrenaline Point you hold+9%
Adrenaline BurstCat School Techniques or Survival Instinct+2% Adrenaline generation, and Signs generate Adrenaline+6%
Attack is the Best DefenseCat, Wolf or Bear School Techniques, or Strong BackSuccessful defensive actions generate AdrenalineGenerates more
Sun and StarsCat, Wolf or Bear School Techniques, or Survival InstinctBy day, +10 Vitality per second out of combat; by night, +1 Stamina per second in combat+30 and +3
GourmandBear or Griffin School Techniques, Strong Back or Elemental AttunementEating food regenerates Vitality for 5 minutes15 minutes
Anger ManagementBear or Griffin School Techniques, Survival Instinct or SynergyCast Signs with Adrenaline when Stamina is empty, 2 points a cast1 point a cast
Element of SurpriseGriffin, Manticore or Viper School Techniques, or Elemental AttunementHitting with a bomb adds 10% melee damage for 10 seconds30%
Metabolic ControlGriffin, Manticore or Viper School Techniques, or Synergy+10 maximum Toxicity+30
Advanced PyrotechnicsElemental Attunement or Viper School Techniques10% chance a thrown bomb isn't used up; immunity to your own thrown bomb30%
Metabolic BoostSynergy or Viper School TechniquesSpends Adrenaline to cut potion Toxicity by 10% per point; not decoctions30% per point
Strong BackBattle Frenzy, Attack is the Best Defense or Gourmand+20 inventory weight+60
Survival InstinctAdrenaline Burst, Sun and Stars or Anger Management+8% maximum Vitality+24%
Elemental AttunementGourmand, Element of Surprise or Advanced Pyrotechnics+3% non-physical damage (fire, frost, force, magic, poison)+9%
SynergyAnger Management, Metabolic Control or Metabolic Boost+10% to the bonuses of your slotted mutagens+30% (see the Patch 5.01 note above)

General now has six School Techniques, and four of them read medium armour: Wolf, Griffin, Manticore and Viper. Cat still reads light and Bear heavy. Cat's rank 3 lands almost where the old single-point version sat: +24% crit damage and +6% fast-attack damage per piece, against the old +25% and +5%.

Gorged on Power is gone. Places of Power still pay their ability point, per the wiki, but nothing in the Remastered General table makes a Place of Power buff last.

Synergy moved here, which is a little awkward. It raises your mutagen bonuses by up to 30%, but as a brown skill it doesn't count toward a group's colour bonus itself. Its numbers also come with a caveat: Patch 5.01 fixed Synergy's bonus showing incorrect values, and the wiki recorded the skill before that patch.

Several old one-point picks are now spread over three ranks. Survival Instinct goes 8%, 16%, 24%, against a flat 15% before Remastered. Gourmet is now Gourmand, and runs 5, 10 or 15 minutes, against the old 20. Strong Back goes 20, 40, 60, so you only get the old +60 at rank 3.

Older build guides, including ours

Our build guide, General skills guide, Signs guide, alchemy guide and the skill sections of our beginner guide were written for the tree as Patch 4.0 left it. Their row thresholds, "zero points" unlocks and several skill names describe a system that ended on 29 September. Use this page for the current tree, and read those for oils, mutagens, potions and gear, which CDPR's skill notes don't mention.

Two other parts of character building sit outside it. The Blood and Wine mutations aren't mentioned in CDPR's Remastered notes or covered by the wiki's Remastered abilities pages, so our Blood and Wine guide is still the reference there. Armour weight is what the School Techniques read, and our witcher gear guide covers which sets are light, medium and heavy.

What is still unconfirmed

  • There is no official skill list. Every name and number in the four tables comes from the Witcher wiki's Remastered pages, not from CDPR. Prima Games' guide broadly matches them where it covers the same skills.
  • The wiki's tables predate Patch 5.01. Their last edits were made before 5.01 went live on 8 October. That is why Exploding Shield's entry doesn't mention reflection, and why Synergy's figures may be the incorrect ones the patch fixed.
  • Point cost per rank. CDPR's notes don't say how many points a rank costs, and neither does the wiki.
  • Some effects have no number. The wiki gives no figure for Exploding Shield's push-back, Melt Armor's Armor reduction, Aftershock's damage or Attack is the Best Defense's Adrenaline, only that each grows with rank.
  • Switch 2. CDPR says a Switch 2 update with the same global changes as 5.01 is in the works, but it has no date, so Exploding Shield's reflection and the Synergy fix aren't confirmed live on Switch 2 yet.

Quick Action Checklist

  • Loading a pre-Remastered save resets your skills; that is expected, per CDPR's FAQ. Plan your path before spending the refund.
  • Plan the chain to the skill you want before spending. In Combat, Signs and Alchemy you can't cross columns partway down, and only a Potion of Clearance refunds points spent in the wrong one.
  • Want Rend? It is four Combat skills deep through Crushing Blow or Razor Focus. Whirl is five, behind Undying and Fleet-Footed.
  • Building signs? Plan for Adrenaline. Focus and Flood of Anger turn it into Sign intensity, and Adrenaline Burst and Anger Management keep the bar filling and your Signs casting.
  • Use Yrden as the setup for Catalyst, which adds up to 90% Aard and Igni intensity against enemies inside it.
  • On Quen, take Exploding Shield and then Active Shield. Since Patch 5.01 on PC, PS5 and Xbox, Exploding Shield also reflects damage.
  • Running alchemy? High Tolerance trades taking 150% damage at 80% Toxicity or more for crit damage. Pair it with Acquired Tolerance if you take it.
  • Wearing medium armour? Pick from Wolf, Griffin, Manticore or Viper School Techniques by the stat pair you want.
  • Don't count on Synergy's listed values until the wiki or CDPR posts post-5.01 numbers.
  • Read older Witcher 3 build guides, ours included, as pre-Remastered.

Frequently Asked Questions

How does the skill tree work in The Witcher 3 Remastered?
In The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered, skills sit in four trees (Combat, Signs, Alchemy and General) and every skill has three ranks. CD PROJEKT RED's patch notes say a new skill unlocks when you have its prerequisite skills, rather than after spending a set number of points in a branch. Per the Witcher wiki, Combat, Signs and Alchemy only open downward from their entry skills, while any General skill opens once a connected General skill is unlocked. Abilities still have to be placed in the twelve activation slots to work.
Do I lose my skill points when I load an old save in The Witcher 3 Remastered?
Your spent skills are reset, not lost. CD PROJEKT RED's Remastered FAQ says existing Witcher 3 saves are compatible with Remastered, but because of the skill system overhaul your skills are reset when you load one. The patch notes say skill points were reset, so you reallocate them in the new tree.
Is Quen Discharge still in The Witcher 3 Remastered?
No. Quen Discharge, the pre-Remastered skill that reflected absorbed Quen damage back at attackers, does not appear in the Witcher wiki's Remastered Signs tree. Separately, Patch 5.01 on 8 October 2026 added damage reflection to the Exploding Shield skill on PC, PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X|S. CD PROJEKT RED has not said how much damage it reflects.
What happened to the Sign Intensity skills in The Witcher 3 Remastered?
Aard Intensity, Igni Intensity, Yrden Intensity, Quen Intensity and Axii Intensity are not in the Remastered Signs tree as the Witcher wiki documents it. Sign intensity now comes from skills such as Catalyst (up to +90% Aard and Igni intensity against enemies inside Yrden), Chain Reaction, Focus (up to +30% Sign intensity per Adrenaline Point) and the Combat skill Flood of Anger.
Can you reset your skills in The Witcher 3 Remastered?
Yes. The Witcher wiki's Remastered abilities page says a Potion of Clearance still resets your spent ability points in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered. Separately, loading a save made before the Remastered update resets your skills automatically, per CD PROJEKT RED's Remastered FAQ.
What did Patch 5.01 change about skills in The Witcher 3 Remastered?
Patch 5.01, released on 8 October 2026 for PC, PlayStation 5 and Xbox Series X|S, added damage reflection to the Exploding Shield skill and fixed the Synergy skill's bonus displaying incorrect values. On PC it also fixed skill tooltips that did not update until you hovered over them again. CD PROJEKT RED says a Nintendo Switch 2 update bringing the same global changes is in the works.

Keep Reading

Sources & Further Reading
Last updated October 11, 2026.

Related Guides

The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered launch key art: Geralt with a glowing sword drawn, Ciri crouched beside him with a glowing blue hand, Triss and Yennefer behind them on a dark spiked rock, and the Remastered logo on the left.
🎮Game GuidesOct 10, 2026·8 min read

The Witcher 3 Remastered PC Requirements: All Six Tiers

CD PROJEKT RED's Remastered patch notes carry a six-column PC spec table, from a GTX 1660 at 1080p on Low up to an RTX 5080 for path tracing at 4K. Here is every tier, which upscaler your graphics card actually gets, why CDPR's own storage figures disagree, and the PC settings its patches and support pages have touched since launch.

Read article
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered patch notes key art: Geralt with his sword drawn, Ciri crouched in front of him with a glowing hand, and Triss and Yennefer behind him, beside the Remastered and Patch Notes wordmarks.
🎮Game GuidesSep 30, 2026·9 min read

The Witcher 3 Remastered Mods: How to Install, What Broke

Remastered put a Mods button on The Witcher 3's main menu, and CD PROJEKT RED says the same update stopped mods carrying script, XML or w3strings files from working. Here is how the mod.io menu works on PC and console, what broke and who fixes it, which Steam branch actually gets your old build back, and what a mod does to your trophies and your cross-save.

Read article
Bestiary illustration of a leshen, the deer-skulled forest relict, from The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt.
🎮Game GuidesAug 9, 2026·11 min read

The Witcher 3 Monster Weaknesses: Oil, Sign and Bomb

The bestiary sorts every monster in the game into eleven classes, and each class has an oil, a sign and a bomb that gut it. Learn the eleven and you stop losing fights you should win.

Read article
CD PROJEKT RED key art for The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered, released with the August 25, 2026 gamescom announcement.
📰Events & UpdatesSep 21, 2026·9 min read

The Witcher 3 Remastered: Frame Rates, Saves and Mods

CD PROJEKT RED's free-upgrade announcement covered who pays for what on 29 September. It could not say how the game runs, because the studio had not said. Three weeks and a gamescom broadcast later, PS5 Pro and Switch 2 have real frame rate numbers, a support article spells out what happens to your save and skill points, and six mods are confirmed for console launch day.

Read article
Geralt of Rivia riding Roach through the countryside in The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt.
🌱Beginner GuidesJul 20, 2026·12 min read

The Witcher 3 Beginner's Guide: Your First 20 Hours

Most people who bounce off The Witcher 3 do it in White Orchard, and it is almost always the same three reasons: they never learned Quen, they never applied an oil, and they treated the skill tree like a shopping list. Here is the fix.

Read article
CD PROJEKT RED key art announcing The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt Remastered, released with the August 25, 2026 gamescom announcement.
📰Events & UpdatesAug 30, 2026·8 min read

The Witcher 3 Remastered: Who Gets the Free Upgrade

CD PROJEKT RED announced The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — Remastered at gamescom Opening Night Live on August 25. It arrives September 29 as a free upgrade on five storefronts, a pre-purchase on two others, and it drags the PC minimum requirements up to Windows 11 and an SSD on the way through.

Read article